1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fred cocina pollo en el horn…

"Fred cocina pollo en el horno."

Translation:Fred cooks chicken in the oven.

January 22, 2017

85 Comments


RizzyVonTorres15

It's usually Mrs Weasley who cooks though


AriyaSim

it said fred did not mrs weasley


DanTheYoutuber

You've never read Harry Potter have you?


chrisaguir14

i hate harry potter it is boring and fake


Dapperr

That's your opinion, and as much as I disagree with the part about it being boring, I do agree with the fact that it is fake.


Alice795972

I love it im eight and ive read it 3 times


HeartsOfPink

FRED EATS THE CHICKEN IN THE STOVE WTF IS WRONG WITH ME?!!! XD


BDMorrell

I almost did the same. Cocinar (to cook) and Comer (to eat) sound so much alike sometimes to me.


carolynjea

I almost said the same thing the first time! I read the rest and did a double take.


KimVermeer1

Horno is not only oven, but also furnace and stove


Santanu433280

Stove is "estufa"


oksydd

for a second i thought that the sentence meant "fred cooks chicken in the living room" like dang fred, someones creative lmaooo


CualesSonLos

Umm you should stay out of the oven fred youll die


moderntalk1

Los pollos hermanos 3>


Emily244552

I toast my chicken :)


joe700135

why cocina and not cocino?


eaddison

"Cocino" would be the yo form of the verb cocinar. Here, since we're talking about someone else (singular), we use "cocina". The endings for a present tense -ar verb are as follows, in the order of yo, tu, él/ella/usted, nosotros, vosotros, and ellos/ellas/ustedes; -o, -as, -a,-amos, -áis, and -an.


MicahShucks

RubRub said he was cooking chicken. Then he locked me in...


dillyann

I thought it was: fred cooks chicken in the pan


KJR1112

That will not be me cuz I Dont eat any meat


andreapist8

Why is it wrong " Fred cooks the chicken in the oven" ?


icecreamcat

It is wrong because there is no "el" in the sentence. "El" and "la" take the form of "the" in English, but as neither are included in this sentence, you would exclude "the" when translating.


Mary875792

You added "the" in front of chicken, when there was no article in the Spanish sentence.


arimail

In Norwegian you go shopping ON the store. For many non native speakers, English is confusing when it comes to prepositions, prefixes and suffixes.


BaraaKhalaf

In Arabic we say "فرن" which is pronounced like "Forn"... Very close.


ADAMTHOMAS894444

Who else accidentally hit "Fred cooks in the ladder?"


Mateus295737

I had it right...


JoelBrown3

I put turkey lol


JoelBrown3

Could stove work


DanTheYoutuber

AriyaSim I just thought it was funny that you made a harry potter reference when you'd never read the books.


Sammyawesome1

I said stove whoops


JarmelBrow1

I put Fred cook chicken in the oven....why couldn't i get that


MajorJnos

Fred cooks chicken on the oven too


lonEwolF2602

fred cooks chicken 'is' the oven.. 'is' the oven?? what was i thinking


Christine225101

how is cocina cooks? it is kitchen yea? plus the verb of fred cooks, or he cooks, should be cocine or something right? i mean theres an a at the end, thats feminine. uh, help :(


eaddison

The endings for a present tense -ar verb are as follows, in the order of yo, tu, él/ella/usted, nosotros, vosotros, and ellos/ellas/ustedes; -o, -as, -a, -amos, -áis, and -an. It's true that "cocina' also means "kitchen", however, you can tell what it is referring to by looking closely at the context of the sentence.

As for "cocine", that is the subjunctive, present tense form of the verb "cocinar". I won't go into too much detail, but basically there are 3 grammatical moods and 3 grammatical tenses in Spanish. A grammatical mood conveys the speaker's attitude toward a statement or subject, while grammatical tense refers to a timeframe, or when something takes place. The three grammatical moods are indicative, subjunctive, and imperative. The three grammatical tenses are past, present, and future. The indicative mood is used when you're talking about truths or things that are certain, like facts or descriptions (i.e., José está enfermo/ José is sick). The subjunctive mood is used to express doubt, uncertainty, denial, desire, and unknowns (i.e, Yo no sepa si José está enfermo/ I don't know if José is sick).

Each tense and mood changes the spelling a bit, but the changes remain pretty consistent across verbs. (e.g., Using yo form, Verb/meaning:present->past->future, mirar/to watch:miro->miré->miraré, hablar/to speak or talk: hablo/hablé/hablaré; using present yo form, verb/meaning:indicative-subjunctive, manejar/to drive:manejo-maneje, llamar/to call or name:llamo-llame). You don't need to worry about moods yet, but it might help. I hope that this is useful and I encourage all of you to keep learning Spanish! :)


charish03

an oven is also a microwave right!!!!


DoraReisAr

stove is not wrong! horno = oven, stove


Peter732554

i think you rather "roast" sth in the oven, not "cook"


cultured.queen

For a second I thought it said, ' Fred cooks children in the oven. '


QueenAleyana

I read fried instead of fred and I was about to say fried chicken in the oven instead...


Elke71790

oven and stove are the same thing. At least in Canada. And you usually do not cook in a stove, but bake, broil or roast.


tami23

I thought cocina meant kitchen?


Spyvee

Why does oven in spanish sounds/looks like a horn?


hrutie

Instead of "oven" used the word "furnace" since wanted to see what happens. Unusual to cook in furnace, but it is possible, and there is no context for sentence.


Megan828999

what is an oven, I say cooker


GiannaRipp

Its usually my mom who cooks though


Elsie267774

What the you guys are crazy?????????

???????


Liakada316

Why is Fred feminine or masculine??


LizZEEY

fred cooks A chicken in the oven


OwenFleming

I TYPED COOKED WHATS THE DIFFERENCE IN SPANISH!!!! Can someone please clarify?


J.C.Fink

"cooked" is past tense. "cocina" is present tense.


Angelina196588

Change your profile pic


3liYaya

why is Fred cooks chicken 'on' the oven wrong?


J.C.Fink

One cooks "on" a stove in English, because one has the food in a pan which rests on an electrical element which provides heat or rests on little metal supports over burning gas flames or even possibly food which rests directly on a metallic support directly over flames or coals - although this would generally be called a "grill" rather than a "stove". An "oven" on the other hand is generally understood to be an enclosed box of metal or stone which is full of air heated by some means and which food is put "in", rather than "on".


3liYaya

I just realized I didn't use my brain while I was writing this question hahaha obviously I'm not a native so thanks for pointing out the obvious!


oksydd

why would fred cook on an oven? lol


Emmanueljo365594

In Spanish, most words are the same, for example "en" means in,on or into, thus Spanish sentences are shorter than English sentences


WolfieRocks

Omg.....if it was changed to fish...so salad fingers


Sarah560111

I thought this was "Fred kitchen chicken in the oven" at first


GracenCox

Fred(male or female name). What?


VerdeNino

I want some chicken.


KJR1112

Not me I don't eat meat


DavvadVuk

horno also means furnace and stove


Emily244552

DAVVADVUK! KIMVERMEER1 ALREADY SAID THAT!


LouFul

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????


jackson122920

Cocino means cook AND COCINO means.KITCHEN I DON'T GET IT!!!!!!?!?!?


BDMorrell

Cocino (I cook), (based on the infinitive cocinar {to cook}) can be distinguished by the context. In this case, "Fred kitchen…" doesn't make sense because kitchen is a noun; however, "Fred cooks…" is a verb, and makes the sentence able to mean something.


WongMengXi

Ohhh so does it mean that u can use "cocina" and "cocino" interchangeably for both kitchen and cook?


Rakkine

Why fred is in oven?


DanTheYoutuber

OK, Fred in Harry Potter was NOT dumb. He was one of the most devious (yet remarkably funny) character in the WHOLE series, not to mention the movies. And he NEVER USED AN OVEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! So CHECK your FACTS, alexspain1212. Fred was NOT dumb.


WolfieRocks

GOD DAMN IT, HE COOKS IN A UMBRELLA XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.