"Se înserează mai repede iarna."

Translation:It gets dark faster in the winter.

January 22, 2017

8 Comments


RogerPlant2

In English we can also say "more quickly" as well as "quicker".

May 14, 2017

lebo_bebo

or sooner or earlier even

February 26, 2018

NedChamber

In English we don't usually say 'in the winter' when we are speaking about the season in general, we say 'in winter' with no article. Please rectify this.

January 22, 2017

odt5

I personally would definitely say "in the winter".

March 16, 2017

RobBeckett

Both phrases are commonly used in England.

March 20, 2017

splittongue

Question: is it wrong in English, in this situation, to use the continuous form? I just filled "it is getting dark...." and it was marked wrong. I also tried ”it is darkening...” with the same result... I wanted first to report it, but thinking more about it, it may be indeed wrong, as the continuous form is used mostly to describe events that happens in the moment of speech, like "He is going to school now", versus "He goes to school every day", but I am still curious if the continuous form can be used here. In a real situation (with my English learned mostly from computer programming manuals) I would for sure use the continuous form... Maybe somebody more knowledgeable, or a native speaker, can reply? Thanks.

June 23, 2017

Rosie-L

We'd only use the continuous if we were talking about the present moment e.g. 'It is getting dark more quickly now it is winter.'

June 29, 2017

splittongue

Thanks! It makes sense...

June 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.