Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se înserează mai repede iarna."

Translation:It gets dark faster in the winter.

1 year ago

8 Comments


RogerPlant2

In English we can also say "more quickly" as well as "quicker".

1 year ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

or sooner or earlier even

6 months ago

NedChamber
NedChamber

In English we don't usually say 'in the winter' when we are speaking about the season in general, we say 'in winter' with no article. Please rectify this.

1 year ago

odt5
odt5

I personally would definitely say "in the winter".

1 year ago

RobBeckett

Both phrases are commonly used in England.

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Question: is it wrong in English, in this situation, to use the continuous form? I just filled "it is getting dark...." and it was marked wrong. I also tried ”it is darkening...” with the same result... I wanted first to report it, but thinking more about it, it may be indeed wrong, as the continuous form is used mostly to describe events that happens in the moment of speech, like "He is going to school now", versus "He goes to school every day", but I am still curious if the continuous form can be used here. In a real situation (with my English learned mostly from computer programming manuals) I would for sure use the continuous form... Maybe somebody more knowledgeable, or a native speaker, can reply? Thanks.

1 year ago

Rosie-L

We'd only use the continuous if we were talking about the present moment e.g. 'It is getting dark more quickly now it is winter.'

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Thanks! It makes sense...

1 year ago