"I still see her."

Translation:Ich sehe sie trotzdem.

2/19/2013, 10:29:45 PM

30 Comments


Soglio

"Ich sehe sie noch" is not enough--it would have to be "immer noch"? Why?

2/19/2013, 10:29:45 PM

christian
Mod

Both "Ich sehe sie noch" and "Ich sehe sie immer noch" are fine. "immer noch" is more emphatic.

2/20/2013, 12:27:10 AM

Soglio

Thank you.

2/20/2013, 12:35:34 AM

Pfiff

"Ich sehe sie noch" is now accepted.

11/30/2013, 10:06:52 PM

YashSingh15.

Hey, you're the guy who cleared my doubt on the "Ich bin daf├╝r - I am for it" discussion! Remember? The German students' ice cream? :D

4/29/2017, 5:34:49 PM

blargblargblarg

Just exploring word arrangement, but could you also say: "ich sehe noch sie"

2/23/2013, 3:33:25 AM

christian
Mod

No.

2/23/2013, 3:35:13 AM

koushik72

Why not?

6/10/2014, 11:02:50 AM

alivingdoll

why can't 'noch' go before 'sie'?

2/5/2015, 3:59:58 PM

Juliq

why i can not say Ich sehe ihr trotzdem ???????? ahhhhhhhhhhhhh sometimes DUOLINGO is killing me :D

2/8/2014, 11:44:47 PM

tjpalmer

I have the same question. Why "sie" instead of "ihr" here? I don't understand why the nominative would be used.

2/18/2014, 1:21:22 PM

idshanks

It's not the nominative: the accusative of 'sie' (she) is also 'sie' (her).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns

2/18/2014, 1:23:24 PM

tjpalmer

Thanks much. I guess I hadn't used accusative sie for too many lessons.

2/18/2014, 1:32:13 PM

TAHIRKALIM

can we say "Trotzdem ich sehe sie" ?

9/20/2013, 5:13:24 PM

idshanks

The verb would have to be in second position, but I think it would work: 'Trotzdem sehe ich sie'. Confirmation, anyone?

1/2/2014, 9:22:37 AM

suningmm

That's my answer. Wrong<sub><sub>(>_<)</sub></sub>

2/9/2014, 4:28:12 AM

Frjmsl

Is acceptable"noch sehe ich sie"?

11/7/2013, 4:18:15 PM

andrey420

I used "weiterhin" instead of "trotzdem". It was accepted. So now i'd like to know if there is any difference between them our they are interchangable

4/17/2015, 9:34:44 AM

Deven238166

Ich sehe Trotzdem sie...why its incorrect??

3/11/2017, 1:19:35 PM

LandaWalsh

I can see you...

9/18/2018, 2:25:53 PM

Gadonny

Why is "Ich kann noch sie sehen" not accepted? I will report it for now, correct me if I am wrong.

8/21/2014, 7:14:01 PM

Asaf-fu

That would be "I can still see her" which is different from "I still see here". Yours only specifies that it's possible, not indicating that it happens like the requested version.

8/23/2014, 9:12:22 AM

basheq

"trotzdem sehe sie ich " is not acceptable

9/2/2014, 9:18:43 AM

Beneficium

Doesn't 'trotzdem' mean 'still' as in 'nevertheless', rather than portraying an action that continues to happen? If so, that's not the same meaning as the English sentence's, I would think.

5/22/2015, 10:44:08 PM

Soglio

"I still see her" can also mean "I see her nevertheless."

5/23/2015, 2:16:32 PM

Beneficium

Thanks for clarifying, it sounded unusual to me, but then again I'm not a native speaker.

5/23/2015, 2:27:31 PM

Soglio

It does seem a little odd out of context, but it works.

5/23/2015, 6:04:50 PM

RogerJames5

Trotzdem usually means "in spite of", doesn't it? It threw me off. Still? That would be "immer noch".

4/26/2016, 9:22:01 AM

Domleschg

But "still" can also mean "nevertheless." See definition #4, toward the bottom of this page: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/still

4/26/2016, 9:44:38 AM

CaioFranca2

Why isn't "ich sehe noch sie" acceptable? I was taught that adverbs can always come after verbs

2/8/2019, 9:33:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.