1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I still see her."

"I still see her."

Translation:Ich sehe sie trotzdem.

February 19, 2013

35 Comments


Soglio

"Ich sehe sie noch" is not enough--it would have to be "immer noch"? Why?


christian

Both "Ich sehe sie noch" and "Ich sehe sie immer noch" are fine. "immer noch" is more emphatic.


TimAssink

Is there some kind of distinction between "We're driving away, but I still see her," and "Even though her father disapproves, I still see her"?


Pfiff

"Ich sehe sie noch" is now accepted.


Yesdearhello

Hey, you're the guy who cleared my doubt on the "Ich bin daf├╝r - I am for it" discussion! Remember? The German students' ice cream? :D


blargblargblarg

Just exploring word arrangement, but could you also say: "ich sehe noch sie"


alivingdoll

why can't 'noch' go before 'sie'?


Juliq

why i can not say Ich sehe ihr trotzdem ???????? ahhhhhhhhhhhhh sometimes DUOLINGO is killing me :D


tjpalmer

I have the same question. Why "sie" instead of "ihr" here? I don't understand why the nominative would be used.


idshanks

It's not the nominative: the accusative of 'sie' (she) is also 'sie' (her).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


tjpalmer

Thanks much. I guess I hadn't used accusative sie for too many lessons.


andrey420

I used "weiterhin" instead of "trotzdem". It was accepted. So now i'd like to know if there is any difference between them our they are interchangable


Nayla1716231163

'trotzdem' is better translated as 'despite that', 'weiterhin' as 'still'


Beneficium

Doesn't 'trotzdem' mean 'still' as in 'nevertheless', rather than portraying an action that continues to happen? If so, that's not the same meaning as the English sentence's, I would think.


Soglio

"I still see her" can also mean "I see her nevertheless."


Beneficium

Thanks for clarifying, it sounded unusual to me, but then again I'm not a native speaker.


Soglio

It does seem a little odd out of context, but it works.


Chooch639215

that's not really accurate. Nevertheless implies a contradiction of an earlier statement. You need context for it. Still, by itself, only means a constancy. So this sentence only suggests that I continue to see her. If you add nevertheless, you change the context. She's in another country, but nevertheless I see her (or, yes, still see her).


Deven238166

Ich sehe Trotzdem sie...why its incorrect??


Nayla1716231163

'sie' is the object of the sentence,'trotzdem' is an adverb.


TAHIRKALIM

can we say "Trotzdem ich sehe sie" ?


idshanks

The verb would have to be in second position, but I think it would work: 'Trotzdem sehe ich sie'. Confirmation, anyone?


suningmm

That's my answer. Wrong<sub><sub>(>_<)</sub></sub>


Nayla1716231163

It's right, but apparently not accepted by duolingo.


Frjmsl

Is acceptable"noch sehe ich sie"?


Gadonny

Why is "Ich kann noch sie sehen" not accepted? I will report it for now, correct me if I am wrong.


Asaf-fu

That would be "I can still see her" which is different from "I still see here". Yours only specifies that it's possible, not indicating that it happens like the requested version.


basheq

"trotzdem sehe sie ich " is not acceptable


sushil_k

the subject (ich) if not in the first position should come right after the verb (position 3). You have put it in the end!


CaioFranca2

Why isn't "ich sehe noch sie" acceptable? I was taught that adverbs can always come after verbs


sushil_k

but pronouns (sie, ihn) come even closer to the verbs in German sentence structure

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.