1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I still see her."

"I still see her."

Translation:Ich sehe sie trotzdem.

February 19, 2013

36 Comments


Soglio

"Ich sehe sie noch" is not enough--it would have to be "immer noch"? Why?


christian

Both "Ich sehe sie noch" and "Ich sehe sie immer noch" are fine. "immer noch" is more emphatic.


TimAssink

Is there some kind of distinction between "We're driving away, but I still see her," and "Even though her father disapproves, I still see her"?


Pfiff

"Ich sehe sie noch" is now accepted.


Yesdearhello

Hey, you're the guy who cleared my doubt on the "Ich bin daf├╝r - I am for it" discussion! Remember? The German students' ice cream? :D


blargblargblarg

Just exploring word arrangement, but could you also say: "ich sehe noch sie"


ahh_bueno

Because acussative pronouns go before any other object.

As you may know, verbs take the second positions and the first one is "usually" the subject of the sentence. Well, the rest of the sentence should follow this order:

  1. acussative pronouns: mich, dich, ihn, sie, es, uns, euch, sie, Sie.

  2. dative object: this could be a dative pronoun (mir, dir, ihm, ihr, ihm, uns, euch, ihnen, Ihnen) or a group of words (e.g. dem Mann, der Frau, dem Kind, den Eltern).

  3. Temporal object: when the action takes place.

  4. Causal object: why it happens.

  5. Modal object: how the situation happens.

  6. Local object: where it's located.

  7. Accusative object: If the acussative is not a pronoun but a group a words (e.g. den Mann, die Frau, das Kind, die Eltern) it should go after the "TEKAMOLO" objects.

As you can see, acussative pronoun are the first position within the objects positions.


alivingdoll

why can't 'noch' go before 'sie'?


Juliq

why i can not say Ich sehe ihr trotzdem ???????? ahhhhhhhhhhhhh sometimes DUOLINGO is killing me :D


tjpalmer

I have the same question. Why "sie" instead of "ihr" here? I don't understand why the nominative would be used.


idshanks

It's not the nominative: the accusative of 'sie' (she) is also 'sie' (her).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


tjpalmer

Thanks much. I guess I hadn't used accusative sie for too many lessons.


Beneficium

Doesn't 'trotzdem' mean 'still' as in 'nevertheless', rather than portraying an action that continues to happen? If so, that's not the same meaning as the English sentence's, I would think.


Soglio

"I still see her" can also mean "I see her nevertheless."


Beneficium

Thanks for clarifying, it sounded unusual to me, but then again I'm not a native speaker.


Soglio

It does seem a little odd out of context, but it works.


andrey420

I used "weiterhin" instead of "trotzdem". It was accepted. So now i'd like to know if there is any difference between them our they are interchangable


Nayla1716231163

'trotzdem' is better translated as 'despite that', 'weiterhin' as 'still'


Deven238166

Ich sehe Trotzdem sie...why its incorrect??


Nayla1716231163

'sie' is the object of the sentence,'trotzdem' is an adverb.


TAHIRKALIM

can we say "Trotzdem ich sehe sie" ?


idshanks

The verb would have to be in second position, but I think it would work: 'Trotzdem sehe ich sie'. Confirmation, anyone?


Nayla1716231163

It's right, but apparently not accepted by duolingo.


suningmm

That's my answer. Wrong<sub><sub>(>_<)</sub></sub>


Frjmsl

Is acceptable"noch sehe ich sie"?


Gadonny

Why is "Ich kann noch sie sehen" not accepted? I will report it for now, correct me if I am wrong.


Asaf-fu

That would be "I can still see her" which is different from "I still see here". Yours only specifies that it's possible, not indicating that it happens like the requested version.


Jonas667729

Seems to me that in German you cannot mix "still" and "anyway" or "despite something" like you can in English.

"I still see her" (as in, despite expecting her to have moved out of my field of vision by now) = Ich sehe sie noch

"I still see her" (as in, I am still seeing her despite being forbidden of doing so) = Ich sehe sie trotzdem

Am I correct?


basheq

"trotzdem sehe sie ich " is not acceptable


sushil_k

the subject (ich) if not in the first position should come right after the verb (position 3). You have put it in the end!


CaioFranca2

Why isn't "ich sehe noch sie" acceptable? I was taught that adverbs can always come after verbs


sushil_k

but pronouns (sie, ihn) come even closer to the verbs in German sentence structure

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.