Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Busola arată nordul."

Translation:The compass shows to the north.

1 year ago

8 Comments


PaulMinden

In Spanish, busola = brújula, meaning both "compass" and "little witch". 'busola' also seems to be a diminutive (although I'll confess that Romanian diminutives have me on the ropes!). does busola have some other interesting meaning, as it does in Spanish? is it actually a diminutive?

1 year ago

conlaff
conlaff

brújula does not mean little witch. Brujita might, if you were so inclined to use that term haha.

5 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's not a diminutive and it just means "compass".

1 year ago

CooldogBearbutt
CooldogBearbutt

What would the diminutive of compass be? (Completely irrelevant, but humour us).

6 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Busoliță / busolucă

2 months ago

JkumC5vF
JkumC5vF

Busola comes from italian bussola or from the medieval latin buxula, which in turn is a diminutive of buxis, of probable german origin, which means just box. With the term buxula (little box) it was originally indicated the box to collect the ballots of a votation. Then, since first compasses were constituted of little floating boxes, they were called buxulae. In Italian bussola has many meanings, in architecture for example, as little containers or little closed cabins.

1 month ago

CooldogBearbutt
CooldogBearbutt

The compass POINTS (to the) north?

6 months ago

AndyOSC
AndyOSCPlus

The English sentence is seriously awkward on this one. “The compass shows to the north.” No one speaks like that.

The translation should be converted to the standard phrasing. (Or, like a normal human being, “the translaton should be fixed.”)

3 months ago