1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She looks to the window."

"She looks to the window."

Translation:Ela olha para a janela.

February 19, 2013

15 Comments


dtnansel

Would "Ela olha à janela." work?


jpt28

That's what I put, and it came up as correct. Can any native speakers let me know what the more colloquial way to say it is?


saschambaer

Well, to SAY it there is no difference. And when writing colloquially, you pretty much leave accents away except where needed (think avó/avô)


TaliaKG

Why can't I use ver instead of olhar?


drewarnold72

Ver means to see. Olhar means to look.


Oinophilos

"She looked toward the window" would convey the idea that she cast her eyes in the direction of the window, if that's what's intended here.


vitoritaeu

what's the difference between mirar and olher?


ThanKwee

You mean between "mirar" and "olhar". I did a Google search and found this. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2705582

'mirar' e 'olhar' são sinónimos. 'Mirar' pode ter o sentido de um olhar mais fixo ou prolongado

I think this person is saying that they're somewhat synonymous but that "mirar" indicates that you "stare" at something rather than just look at it.


Oinophilos

Or watch something. Spanish speakers confuse look at and watch.


ThanKwee

Thanks. "Watch" makes more sense". There's probably another verb for "stare"


Oinophilos

But remember, WATCH can only be used when you are looking at something that moves or changes, or as in the case of the window or television or an oven, where something in it or behind it moves or changes. In a Mafalda strip once, the family touring the Andes by train heard a supposed English tourist say "Watch that mountain!" An incorrect translation of mirar, something no native speaker would say.


ThanKwee

P.S. I'm not Spanish.


Oinophilos

I'm sorry, I really didn't mean I thought you were Spanish; I just tossed that in as an observation in case it was a parallel with Portuguese.


JCMcGee

Why do I need "a" is it not already there in "para" ?


Davu

Here "para" is "to" and "a'" is "the". In the spoken language both "para" and "para a" can be pronounced "pra".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.