"Robotnik rozmawia z szefem."

Translation:The worker is talking with the boss.

January 22, 2017

12 Comments


Walkinthedog

We in the states mostly always use the term employee when speaking of a person who works for you. The term is used in legalese contracts etc.

February 4, 2019

Jellei

But "robotnik" is definitely a physical worker.

February 6, 2019

one_half_3544

Why is it implied that the worker is talking to their/some other particular boss? In other words, why 'a boss' does not fit?

January 22, 2017

Jellei

Well... it seems rather strange to me, "a worker" is a profession, but "a boss" is not exactly a profession, I don't think it makes sense to talk with "someone who is a boss somewhere"...

March 7, 2017

Walkinthedog

Isn't a robotnik also and employee and worker?

December 6, 2018

LloydBrudenell

Why is "The worker is speaking with the boss" not accepted? :(

February 4, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 6, 2019

SerhiyBila

Why is a translation "An employee is toking to the boss" graded as incorrect? (When I use "employee" for "robotnik" in other phrases/sentences it is accepted).

October 12, 2017

Jellei

I don't see "employee" being accepted in other sentences about "robotnik"... and it's too general, too vague, after all "robotnik" does manual work.

October 12, 2017

lolo_szymik

An employee can also do manual work. An employee is anyone who is employed. I did not know that robotnik is so specific. So laborer would/should also be accepted

June 10, 2018

Jellei

It is :)

June 11, 2018

LICA98

probably because you wrote "toking" not "talking"

July 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.