"Loro mi seguirono in motocicletta."

Translation:They followed me on a motorcycle.

March 1, 2014

11 Comments


beavis242

Why on "a" motorcycle and not on "the" motorcycle?

April 25, 2014

gordon_gregory

"They followed me on motorcycle" is correct. DL's "They followed me in motorcycle." is wrong. Reported.

March 1, 2014

DaveVelo1

No, it's not wrong. The word "in" means "by" in this sentence. (eg.) "Vado in bici" translates: "I go by bike".

May 15, 2016

SporadicAspirant

Hmm. Gordon_Gregory has said the English in is wrong, not the Italian in. So if your opposition to his comment is, as his comment intented, about the English phrase, we would have "I go in bike". Which is as Gordon_Gregory said, wrong. For the Italian, I agree with you, in is fine.

July 14, 2016

kyrrit

Agree, but they followed me by motorcycle is marked wrong September 2019. I flagged it. Yes "by motorcycle" doesn't roll off the tongue as easily as "by bike" or "by foot", but that's a matter of frequency.

September 5, 2019

SporadicAspirant

This ("They followed me on motorcycle.") is what I wanted to type, but I suspected it would be incorrect, so snuck an article in. Unfortunately I chose the wrong article to sneak in - the - and was marked wrong. :-(

July 14, 2016

rjjacob

"They followed me by motorcycle" is an acceptable English sentence.

May 3, 2016

Nana-ji

We do not know how many they are ..... nor how many motorbikes are being used : so I put on their motorbikes, even though the Italian has one motorbike. Another of those odd sentences - and I do not consider this clutter!

May 13, 2016

BrucePlumb

Yes, I would like it confirmed that the Italian phrase "in motocicletta" even though using the singular "motocicletta" can mean people followed "by motorcycle" possibly on plural motorcycles.

December 27, 2018

Bronsje

Reads like a climax chase scene.

June 4, 2017

DonNaples1

How do get followed ( Past tense) ??

December 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.