1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The candles are on the cake."

"The candles are on the cake."

Translation:Lumânările sunt pe tort.

January 22, 2017

4 Comments


xavi75724

Nouns after prepositions are without articles unless they are with an adjective

Lumânările sunt pe tort.

Lumânările sunt pe tortul meu.

Lumânările sunt pe tortul fără zahăr.


EricGoodem

Why isn't it tortul instead of tort?


VHAZVLL

Probably when you use 'pe tort' is not necesary to use the article. because there are examples when we use 'pe masă' and it does not have the article. I speak spanish (similar language to romanian almost on everything) and have understood that the word 'pe' includes the article.


Soyjack1488

So it seems the general rule is when a noun is preceded by locative prepositions, article is not needed.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.