"To najważniejsze pytanie!"

Translation:This is the most important question!

January 22, 2017

12 Comments


claudiuas

Is there a way to remember easier these long words?

August 11, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Would 'a' work instead of 'the'?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

I don't believe something can be 'a most important'... doesn't it defy the idea of a superlative adjective?

March 31, 2017

mitStrudel

It can be, but in a different sense - when most means very, rather than its usual superlative sense. The register for this usage is kind of high, though, so it's not common. It's mostly used humorously these days.

March 31, 2017

PeggyKraus1

If you google "a most" a bunch of examples pop up. I don't know if it's proper grammar, but I have heard it used. Admittedly 'the' would be more common.

March 31, 2017

Jellei

Oh yes, having read mitStrudel's comment, I now remember seeing this 'a most urgent matter' and so on, meaning more like 'very'. If it's so, no, I wouldn't say that it's a translation. It really is superlative.

April 1, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Ok, so let me see if I got this right. najwazniejsze is only for a very literal most - there can be none better. Using 'a' allows for something else to be at least equal if not better? I assume then that there would be a different Polish word to mean what "a most" would mean.

April 1, 2017

Jellei

I don't think there's a way to say 'a most' in Polish. Other than just translating "very/really" important. "jedno z najważniejszych pytań" would be closest, but that's "one of the most important questions".

April 2, 2017

Djx234

there can be a whole series of different problems to which all have a most important solution. A most important solution can and does exist if there are most important solutions to different things.

January 19, 2018

KalinaJasi

this translates to this most important question not this is the most important question

February 20, 2018

Jellei

It kinda translates to both. Sometimes you can omit "jest" and the sentence still sounds perfectly fine.

"This most important question!" doesn't really seem like a probable thing to say... I don't see any other reports for it apart from your comment.

Also, this only 'could be' "This most important question!" because "pytanie" is neuter. For example, if you had "To mój pies!", that could only mean "This is my dog!", because "to" can't be a determiner here, it doesn't match "pies" grammatically".

February 21, 2018

Helena834099

This is a most important question, there is more of these questions This is the most important question, this is the most important of all questions 'Do you still love me?' Nothing can be more important.

August 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.