1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos un almuerzo pendient…

"Tenemos un almuerzo pendiente."

Translation:We have a pending lunch.

February 19, 2013

109 Comments


vjmoore

Awkward in English...


donnie112969

"we have lunch coming up",that should be accepted and i think it sounds less awkward


Amalina14

That, or "We have tentative lunch plans." It's unclear to me which is meant by "pendiente" here.


Zuquita

Or 'We have plans for lunch.' / We have lunch plans. / We have lunch planned.

Any of those sound much more natural to me.


Charles218008

"pending" usually refers to an offer to purchase real estate or some other business transaction.


Louisa.Crane

it does work! that's what I wrote :D


AlwynM

Awkward - or complete nonsense!


ArvindPradhan

We have a lunch waiting would be more natural. But this could be a monkey looking at a banana tree.


alan844763

I thought the same (re bananas) though I suppose that would really be a pendant lunch!


Jumap

Perhaps it would be better to say '' we have an upcoming lunch'


dflemingfit

Yes, but this just got rejected for me


suejones

We have a pending lunch appointment would be a more acceptable sentence in English


gyenesvi

What does this mean? In english, pending, I would say, means something that is not decided. How can a lunch not be decided, but at the same time we are having it?


rspreng

My English dictionary says also that pending means that something is going to happen, but is not yet firmly scheduled; the same as "impending" IOW, we are on for lunch, we just have not yet set a time or date. "pendiente" = "hanging," and also means earring ;)


suejones

If I said "We have a lunch pending" I would mean we have decided to have a lunch, but have not scheduled the exact time or date yet.

One dictionary says pending also means "forthcoming". That sounds like the good translation for this sentence and but it adds the idea that it is coming soon. These are subtle differences in meaning.


helion_invictus

I'm a native american english speaker and "forthcoming" or "upcoming" is the meaning that this sentence implies to me.

The phrasing probably wouldn't be used in a casual setting but I can see it used in a professional one. A usage scenerio might be that someone is asked for something and responds "I'll have to get back to you about that, I have a pending lunch." Meaning a meeting over lunch.


AlwynM

I can't think of anyone, ever having said this in English. I can't actually imagine anyone needing to, certainly not in such an awkward & nonsensical construction.


madewa12

Right. If somebody said to me, " We have pending lunch." I would say, "What?"


terra-firma

IOW = in other words


gyenesvi

Okay, sounds convincing, thanks!


blackbirdfly

convincing but yet useful { i blame duolingo } .. thanks guys


sneuberg

Yeh, of all the things that could be pending, why choose lunch


SFJuan

Pending in this case means closer to 'awaiting' or 'waiting for'. A common phrase is 'He was freed pending his trial' which means he is out of jail while waiting for his upcoming trial. I have heard 'We have lunch pending' at business meetings where it means that lunch is ready and waiting for us (typically said when a morning meeting is running late).


staciedaley

I agree. I thought "we have lunch waiting" would work. This is how I interpreted the meaning. It was marked wrong.


sabio_mucho

I agree. The context of this sentence is absent, so it could mean a lot of things. But if the meaning were that lunch is ready and we should go to the table, then an English speaker would say, we have lunch waiting. To have a lunch pending, would imply a lot of uncertainty. It could be tomorrow, next year, or whatever.


Majklo_Blic

Still wrong as of May 2015.


Zuquita

I think we often collocate this word with decision, so we might associate it with something that hasn't been decided yet. But it can be used with other words, too. A pending sale is going to happen, is scheduled to happen, no further decisions about it happening need to be made, but since it is pending, it hasn't happened yet.


AnnRaven

I think pending means upcoming.


kenaxo

Sounds like we are going to have lunch in the hanging gardens.


drowswell

I think it should be "We have a pending lunch date" as we never really use the indefinite article with the word lunch in natural English.


bvanw

I suspect the better translation is "we have a lunch awaiting".


RogerKDavis

I put "we have a lunch waiting", and it was incorrect


Barnsy

No "Lunch is pending" is correct


krashman

We can await lunch, but we would never say it awaits us.


gernt

Say whut? My mother sure did. "Your lunch is waiting, and it's going to get cold".


Kyrke

I agree, my mom would say "Lunch is waiting" meaning it is on the table. She never said lunch awaits or is pending. Furthermore I haven't heard any of those three -- waiting, awaits, pending -- with a social lunch appointment. Perhaps in some kind of a business setting a lunch appointment might be the critical step we are waiting on and thus could use those words in that context.


David_Leinweber

We have a lunch waiting!!!


jean78216

What's wrong with luncheon?


suejones

I prefer luncheon, too. But the dictionary says that a luncheon is a lunch, but typically implies a more formal affair.


kestral11

I think "we have lunch waiting" should be accepted.


suejones

Waiting implies that is it prepared and waiting to be served, eated, etc.


anneliseped

'luncheon' is rather more formal than 'lunch', and 'pending' is also more formal than 'waiting'. consequently 'luncheon' should be accepted


trebujito

Really? do you use pending word, seems a false friend word in Spanish


babsblabs

I agree. It is such a formal sentence anyway with pending so I thought luncheon fit nicely.


EstherBaumann123

does not sound right..


Clara_Elizabeth

Again, wierd. The English translation is not something one would say in English.


Linda_from_NJ

No offense, but your answer put me in mind of a rule I learned in grade school: "I' before "e," excepting of course after "receive" and "perceive," which is "weird!" ;^)


smithy1701

I have never said "A lunch".


Fred_Graham

Pendiente can also mean outstanding


bodwisteve

i think in a lot of these exercises we have to calm down and remember that the main goal is to teach the word, not create an appropriate context.


AnnRaven

But, in the U.S. we would not usually use "pending" in this way. That word seems more appropriate for, perhaps, a pending court case or a pending deposition.


bodwisteve

what if you were in a psychiatrist's office and you wanted to stay beyond your scheduled time but the doctor said "no, i have a pending appointment" ???


pedrotaylor

DL's correction for me was 'We have 1 lunch pendiing' ??????????????? How many lunches does one have pending at any one time???


Charles218008

I got that one too; it's a puzzlement.


Linda_from_NJ

I just wanted to stress that all the native English speakers, including myself, find "lunch pending" more natural than "pending lunch." (Hit "Edit" and came back to add that this comment strictly refers to this sentence.


LilyMor26

whoever says We have a pending lunch. You'd never say that in English.


Tohabath

"Tenemos un almuerzo pendiente."

"¿A qué se refiere, señor?" The guest asked, confused.

The host smiled. "Perdona mi intento barato en cuestionar la competencia de nuestro chef."

The guest raised an eyebrow, then chuckled in understanding. "¡Ah, sí, sí!"


ChaosTheorist

no one would ever say this


Monisonime

Pendiente is not pending it is ear ring


keithfrancis

Nobody says this,


learnTACO32

How do i write "We have a lunch pending."??


Melita2

That is the Spanish sentence at the top of this page.


ilovecheerios

Why not 'we are having a pending lunch'?


suejones

USing both are having and pending is redundant. Either "we are having a lunch" or "We have a lunch pending". Not both.


Amalina14

I don't think it's redundant -- I actually think it's contradictory. As I read it, either you are having lunch (eating now) or having (hosting) a lunch, OR you have a lunch pending, meaning it's upcoming or tentative.


sweettheart314

There is such a thing as a 'pending coffee.' People will pay for coffees that will later in the day be donated to people who have less money. I wonder if the same thing is done with lunches in some area of the world?


FLchick

What is the rule for using haber versus tener.???


demsw

Tener is a verb that can stand alone: I have two pens. (Tengo dos plumas.) Haber is a helping or auxiliary verb: I have bought two books. (He comprado dos libros) Nice list of the conjugations of haber here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber


JanetMassey

WE MIGHT SAY, WE HAVE A LUNCH WAITING. THAT, AFTER ALL, IS THE MEANING OF THE WORD PENDING.


Kyrke

I would expect "We have a lunch waiting" if there is a lunch waiting, I would say "We have lunch waiting" meaning the lunch, i.e., the food which was ordered or prepared is sitting at the table and we should go in and sit and eat. When I try to imagine the indefinite article there, (We have A lunch waiting.) I picture a conference where some poor excuse for a lunch is in the next room if you really want it. But in either of these two cases I cannot imagine hearing a lunch is pending.


KisselCx

Aside from the phrase sounding awkward in english, almuerzo means breakfast .


traindrivermark

No, that's desayuno


Judykeswick774

My dictionary says pendient means "unfinished or unresolved" ??


DEREKOKEEFFE

We should have lunch soon.


Smorgis

Would "we have an upcoming lunch" work?


Djekki

My variant: We have un unfinished lunch. (was not accepted)


nofear787

I wrote, "we have lunch pending." It was marked wrong. Didn't think i need.. a


debr1126

I think it's only awkward sounding in American English. I Googled it and found several examples of people writing "We have a pending lunch." British, maybe--or Canadian? shrug


researchmonkey

It's definitely awkward in British English. Pending collocates with decisions, legal proceedings, decisions, payments etc. Not lunch.


researchmonkey

I'm wondering now whether it's a matter of formality rather than semantics. Could a possible meaning be something like, 'hey remember we were going to have lunch some time'?


Rachael_W

Exactly! Thank you for this. That's what confused me. Personally I've never heard this phrase though I'm only 18 1/2 but still. British English :) Fly the flag for Britain! Woo! ;)


Rachael_W

Provisional plans?


joef3200

We have lunch waiting would be ok but honestly would never say that


Marigorri

What on earth is a pending lunch? Is at least the Spanish sentence something people actually say?


ThomasJP27

Sounds robotic lol. Domo Arigato Mr. Roboto....... Wrong language.......


Max_Meade

Nobody has ever said this.


Carolbaker4

This is not English


Owlish-stare

Estoy perfectamente consciente que tenemos un almuerzo pendiente.


christiesam

could this not be lunch is waiting?


ConODonovan

idiomatically, would "we have a lunch date", be suitable.


JamesJomiz

BABY, I'LL FEAST ON YOU TONIIIIIIGHT!!!!!!!!


Jellei

Does it mean that we were supposed to have lunch together and we still haven't managed to meet?


vander1847

we have a lunch waiting .


Nancy719292

I got it right except it called me wrong for saying luncheon instead of lunch. I think it should have been accepted!


pedrolamberto863

This is the most idiotic one I've seen yet in my 10,000 XPs of Duolingo. We have a pending lunch?


Donald919821

Most of us agree that "pending lunch" is kinda strange in English. On the other hand, thinking Spanish, I wonder if "almuerzo pendiente" would be a more common expression? Just asking.


ElizabethA768861

We have lunch pending sounds way less cluncky than we have a pending lunch.


Ferdikarp

What the hell is a pending lunch


ConODonovan

This is merely a formal way of saying we have a lunch date in the offing, as in, some time in the near future. We shouldn't get so excited if we don't agree with an exact translation, it's a learning process.


bodwisteve

let's all remind ourselves that the GOAL here is to learn that pendiente means pending. no point getting all wound up in the sentence. Learn that one word then press continue.


researchmonkey

It's a problem because clearly, from all the above confusion, the word doesn't translate in a straightforward way into English.


Max_Meade

Call the kettle black.


Marigorri

I do hope that the goal is also to learn sentences in a new language that can be used, in real life, in that language. Otherwise, why use sentences? I don't care about the English translation, but if the Spanish sentences don't make sense that would worry me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.