"Tenemos un almuerzo pendiente."

Translation:We have a pending lunch.

5 years ago

117 Comments


vjmoore

Awkward in English...

5 years ago

donnie112969

"we have lunch coming up",that should be accepted and i think it sounds less awkward

4 years ago

Amalina14
Amalina14

That, or "We have tentative lunch plans." It's unclear to me which is meant by "pendiente" here.

4 years ago

Zuquita

Or 'We have plans for lunch.' / We have lunch plans. / We have lunch planned.

Any of those sound much more natural to me.

3 years ago

Charles218008

"pending" usually refers to an offer to purchase real estate or some other business transaction.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sounds like something disagreed with you, dmck! :-)

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

What does dmck mean?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah! It's the poster's name - actually dmckeough.

2 years ago

Louisa.Crane

it does work! that's what I wrote :D

9 months ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Awkward - or complete nonsense!

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

We have a lunch waiting would be more natural. But this could be a monkey looking at a banana tree.

2 years ago

alan844763

I thought the same (re bananas) though I suppose that would really be a pendant lunch!

4 months ago

Ying56

Very!

4 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

Perhaps it would be better to say '' we have an upcoming lunch'

5 years ago

dflemingfit

Yes, but this just got rejected for me

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Similar to "coming up", an "upcoming lunch" immediately makes me wonder if it could be food-poisoning!

1 year ago

suejones

We have a pending lunch appointment would be a more acceptable sentence in English

5 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

What does this mean? In english, pending, I would say, means something that is not decided. How can a lunch not be decided, but at the same time we are having it?

5 years ago

rspreng

My English dictionary says also that pending means that something is going to happen, but is not yet firmly scheduled; the same as "impending" IOW, we are on for lunch, we just have not yet set a time or date. "pendiente" = "hanging," and also means earring ;)

5 years ago

suejones

If I said "We have a lunch pending" I would mean we have decided to have a lunch, but have not scheduled the exact time or date yet.

One dictionary says pending also means "forthcoming". That sounds like the good translation for this sentence and but it adds the idea that it is coming soon. These are subtle differences in meaning.

4 years ago

helion_invictus

I'm a native american english speaker and "forthcoming" or "upcoming" is the meaning that this sentence implies to me.

The phrasing probably wouldn't be used in a casual setting but I can see it used in a professional one. A usage scenerio might be that someone is asked for something and responds "I'll have to get back to you about that, I have a pending lunch." Meaning a meeting over lunch.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

I can't think of anyone, ever having said this in English. I can't actually imagine anyone needing to, certainly not in such an awkward & nonsensical construction.

3 years ago

madewa12

Right. If somebody said to me, " We have pending lunch." I would say, "What?"

1 year ago

Ranchers1

What is IOW?

4 years ago

terra-firma
terra-firma

IOW = in other words

4 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

Okay, sounds convincing, thanks!

5 years ago

blackbirdfly

convincing but yet useful { i blame duolingo } .. thanks guys

5 years ago

sneuberg

Yeh, of all the things that could be pending, why choose lunch

4 years ago

SFJuan

Pending in this case means closer to 'awaiting' or 'waiting for'. A common phrase is 'He was freed pending his trial' which means he is out of jail while waiting for his upcoming trial. I have heard 'We have lunch pending' at business meetings where it means that lunch is ready and waiting for us (typically said when a morning meeting is running late).

4 years ago

staciedaley
staciedaley

I agree. I thought "we have lunch waiting" would work. This is how I interpreted the meaning. It was marked wrong.

3 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

I agree. The context of this sentence is absent, so it could mean a lot of things. But if the meaning were that lunch is ready and we should go to the table, then an English speaker would say, we have lunch waiting. To have a lunch pending, would imply a lot of uncertainty. It could be tomorrow, next year, or whatever.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Still wrong as of May 2015.

3 years ago

researchmonkey

Me too.

2 years ago

Zuquita

I think we often collocate this word with decision, so we might associate it with something that hasn't been decided yet. But it can be used with other words, too. A pending sale is going to happen, is scheduled to happen, no further decisions about it happening need to be made, but since it is pending, it hasn't happened yet.

3 years ago

AnnRaven

I think pending means upcoming.

3 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Sounds like we are going to have lunch in the hanging gardens.

5 years ago

kmst3

:)

5 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

I think it should be "We have a pending lunch date" as we never really use the indefinite article with the word lunch in natural English.

4 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

I suspect the better translation is "we have a lunch awaiting".

5 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

I put "we have a lunch waiting", and it was incorrect

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

No "Lunch is pending" is correct

5 years ago

krashman

We can await lunch, but we would never say it awaits us.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Say whut? My mother sure did. "Your lunch is waiting, and it's going to get cold".

4 years ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

I agree, my mom would say "Lunch is waiting" meaning it is on the table. She never said lunch awaits or is pending. Furthermore I haven't heard any of those three -- waiting, awaits, pending -- with a social lunch appointment. Perhaps in some kind of a business setting a lunch appointment might be the critical step we are waiting on and thus could use those words in that context.

3 years ago

David_Leinweber

We have a lunch waiting!!!

4 years ago

jean78216

What's wrong with luncheon?

4 years ago

suejones

I prefer luncheon, too. But the dictionary says that a luncheon is a lunch, but typically implies a more formal affair.

4 years ago

kestral11
kestral11

I think "we have lunch waiting" should be accepted.

4 years ago

suejones

Waiting implies that is it prepared and waiting to be served, eated, etc.

4 years ago

anneliseped

'luncheon' is rather more formal than 'lunch', and 'pending' is also more formal than 'waiting'. consequently 'luncheon' should be accepted

4 years ago

trebujito

Really? do you use pending word, seems a false friend word in Spanish

4 years ago

babsblabs
babsblabs

I agree. It is such a formal sentence anyway with pending so I thought luncheon fit nicely.

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

does not sound right..

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

Again, wierd. The English translation is not something one would say in English.

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

No offense, but your answer put me in mind of a rule I learned in grade school: "I' before "e," excepting of course after "receive" and "perceive," which is "weird!" ;^)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"i" before "e" except after "c". The other common exceptions are "science" and "scientist" (and other similar variations), and of course "their" and the rarer "albeit". And yes, it's "receive" and "deceive", but "weird" and "seize".
Also "sovereign", "nuclei", "either" and "neither", and I have to mention "onomatopoeia", And is "zeitgeist" allowed as a final exception?

Isn't language wonderful! :-)

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Love it!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Me too!

2 years ago

smithy1701

I have never said "A lunch".

3 years ago

Fred_Graham

Pendiente can also mean outstanding

3 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

i think in a lot of these exercises we have to calm down and remember that the main goal is to teach the word, not create an appropriate context.

3 years ago

AnnRaven

But, in the U.S. we would not usually use "pending" in this way. That word seems more appropriate for, perhaps, a pending court case or a pending deposition.

3 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

what if you were in a psychiatrist's office and you wanted to stay beyond your scheduled time but the doctor said "no, i have a pending appointment" ???

3 years ago

pedrotaylor

DL's correction for me was 'We have 1 lunch pendiing' ??????????????? How many lunches does one have pending at any one time???

3 years ago

Charles218008

I got that one too; it's a puzzlement.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I just wanted to stress that all the native English speakers, including myself, find "lunch pending" more natural than "pending lunch." (Hit "Edit" and came back to add that this comment strictly refers to this sentence.

2 years ago

LilyMor26

whoever says We have a pending lunch. You'd never say that in English.

2 years ago

Tohabath

"Tenemos un almuerzo pendiente."

"¿A qué se refiere, señor?" The guest asked, confused.

The host smiled. "Perdona mi intento barato en cuestionar la competencia de nuestro chef."

The guest raised an eyebrow, then chuckled in understanding. "¡Ah, sí, sí!"

2 years ago

learnTACO32

How do i write "We have a lunch pending."??

4 years ago

Melita2

That is the Spanish sentence at the top of this page.

4 years ago

ilovecheerios

Why not 'we are having a pending lunch'?

4 years ago

suejones

USing both are having and pending is redundant. Either "we are having a lunch" or "We have a lunch pending". Not both.

4 years ago

Amalina14
Amalina14

I don't think it's redundant -- I actually think it's contradictory. As I read it, either you are having lunch (eating now) or having (hosting) a lunch, OR you have a lunch pending, meaning it's upcoming or tentative.

4 years ago

sweettheart314

There is such a thing as a 'pending coffee.' People will pay for coffees that will later in the day be donated to people who have less money. I wonder if the same thing is done with lunches in some area of the world?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

What is the rule for using haber versus tener.???

4 years ago

demsw

Tener is a verb that can stand alone: I have two pens. (Tengo dos plumas.) Haber is a helping or auxiliary verb: I have bought two books. (He comprado dos libros) Nice list of the conjugations of haber here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber

4 years ago

JanetMassey

WE MIGHT SAY, WE HAVE A LUNCH WAITING. THAT, AFTER ALL, IS THE MEANING OF THE WORD PENDING.

4 years ago

Kyrke
Kyrke

I would expect "We have a lunch waiting" if there is a lunch waiting, I would say "We have lunch waiting" meaning the lunch, i.e., the food which was ordered or prepared is sitting at the table and we should go in and sit and eat. When I try to imagine the indefinite article there, (We have A lunch waiting.) I picture a conference where some poor excuse for a lunch is in the next room if you really want it. But in either of these two cases I cannot imagine hearing a lunch is pending.

3 years ago

KisselCx

Aside from the phrase sounding awkward in english, almuerzo means breakfast .

3 years ago

traindrivermark

No, that's desayuno

3 years ago

Judykeswick774

My dictionary says pendient means "unfinished or unresolved" ??

3 years ago

DEREKOKEEFFE

We should have lunch soon.

3 years ago

Smorgis

Would "we have an upcoming lunch" work?

3 years ago

Djekki

My variant: We have un unfinished lunch. (was not accepted)

3 years ago

nofear787

I wrote, "we have lunch pending." It was marked wrong. Didn't think i need.. a

3 years ago

debr1126
debr1126

I think it's only awkward sounding in American English. I Googled it and found several examples of people writing "We have a pending lunch." British, maybe--or Canadian? shrug

2 years ago

researchmonkey

It's definitely awkward in British English. Pending collocates with decisions, legal proceedings, decisions, payments etc. Not lunch.

2 years ago

researchmonkey

I'm wondering now whether it's a matter of formality rather than semantics. Could a possible meaning be something like, 'hey remember we were going to have lunch some time'?

2 years ago

Rachael_W
Rachael_W

Exactly! Thank you for this. That's what confused me. Personally I've never heard this phrase though I'm only 18 1/2 but still. British English :) Fly the flag for Britain! Woo! ;)

2 years ago

Rachael_W
Rachael_W

Provisional plans?

2 years ago

thejoemotion

We have lunch waiting would be ok but honestly would never say that

2 years ago

Marigorri
Marigorri

What on earth is a pending lunch? Is at least the Spanish sentence something people actually say?

2 years ago

ThomasJP27

Sounds robotic lol. Domo Arigato Mr. Roboto....... Wrong language.......

2 years ago

Max_Meade
Max_Meade

Nobody has ever said this.

2 years ago

Carolbaker4

This is not English

2 years ago

Owlish-stare

Estoy perfectamente consciente que tenemos un almuerzo pendiente.

2 years ago

christiesam
christiesam

could this not be lunch is waiting?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. I guess that would be El almuerzo está esperando.

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

idiomatically, would "we have a lunch date", be suitable.

2 years ago

callmeanything

just not English!

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

BABY, I'LL FEAST ON YOU TONIIIIIIGHT!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei

Does it mean that we were supposed to have lunch together and we still haven't managed to meet?

1 year ago

vander1847

we have a lunch waiting .

1 year ago

Nancy719292

I got it right except it called me wrong for saying luncheon instead of lunch. I think it should have been accepted!

1 year ago

Owen0411

hi

1 year ago

pedrolamberto863

This is the most idiotic one I've seen yet in my 10,000 XPs of Duolingo. We have a pending lunch?

1 year ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

Most of us agree that "pending lunch" is kinda strange in English. On the other hand, thinking Spanish, I wonder if "almuerzo pendiente" would be a more common expression? Just asking.

1 year ago

ChaosTheorist

no one would ever say this

5 months ago

Monisonime

Pendiente is not pending it is ear ring

5 months ago

ElizabethA768861

We have lunch pending sounds way less cluncky than we have a pending lunch.

1 month ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

let's all remind ourselves that the GOAL here is to learn that pendiente means pending. no point getting all wound up in the sentence. Learn that one word then press continue.

2 years ago

researchmonkey

It's a problem because clearly, from all the above confusion, the word doesn't translate in a straightforward way into English.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

pendiente means "pending". How much more straighforward could it be? And if you are still not sure, it's the first translation in the dictionary.

2 years ago

rosiwdz

it also means 'due' and DL marked that as wrong. It is not 'straightforward' for most native English speakers as the translation of pending in this context is not natural, yet any variations to improve it to a more recognisable sentence are marked as incorrect.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Are you referring to American English? I keep forgetting how much English varies between the USA and England, although there are differences within the USA too.

I would agree that "pending lunch" does look odd. In England we would say "we have lunch pending". It means that we have agreed to have lunch but not where or when.
I have three trays on my desk: a small one labelled IN, another small one labelled OUT, and a large and overflowing one labelled PENDING (meaning waiting for attention).

"due" suggests to me that we have a definite lunch appointment scheduled and it is happening very soon. It doesn't work well on its own; we are more likely to say for example "...due next Monday". ("due" is related to "overdue" which means the previously agreed appointment or date that was scheduled has passed and we missed it)

I suggest "due" would be "programado" (scheduled) or "esperarse" (expected).

1 year ago

Max_Meade
Max_Meade

Call the kettle black.

2 years ago

Marigorri
Marigorri

I do hope that the goal is also to learn sentences in a new language that can be used, in real life, in that language. Otherwise, why use sentences? I don't care about the English translation, but if the Spanish sentences don't make sense that would worry me.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.