1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein öffentliches Gebäude ist…

"Ein öffentliches Gebäude ist für alle."

Translation:A public building is for everyone.

March 1, 2014

11 Comments


Ma.Michael

Why -es? I thought it's Mixed inflection, Neuter, Nom. Why not -er?


margusoja

-er would be used for masculine words, not for neutral words.


Kristin220156

Gebäude is neutral so -es is added


Huck24

Has anyone else the reccuring problem which the translation of a certain word in the sentence (usually at the end) flickers and shows improperly? Or is it just my 'special' Mac?


lookword

sometimes I have this problem too, (with Win) it's not often, it seemed it depends on the number of characters till a line break is forced


pietvo

Yes. I am using Firefox on OS X; I don't know if that has anything to do with it. It is quite annoying.


lazar.ljubenovic

What's a public buiding? Is it literally a public buiding or does it refer to something specific? Not a native English speaker here.


BethDuffus1

Why not 'alles'?


Baku284839

I think 'alles' means 'everything', while 'alle' means 'everyone' or 'everybody'.

My question is can we replace alle with jeder?


leoniec98

can you say für jeder

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.