"Η εικόνα προφίλ."

Translation:The profile image.

January 22, 2017

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I understand the words that are used here, but I am a bit surprised that the noun phrase is not η εικόνα του προφίλ... Is this common in Greek to simply put two nouns together to make a noun phrase?

January 22, 2017

Artemis.lyl

Why in this order?

June 19, 2017

Spoonashy

«προφίλ» appears to be an indeclinable noun, so I would wager it is being used like a genitive (in a qualifying sense), i.e. "the image of profile." At least from what I've seen genitives almost always follow what they are qualifying/possessing, e.g. «το νερό του αγοριού» «ο υπουργός οικονομικών»

July 8, 2017

Nicole966706

Το προφίλ looks like a transliteration of the French word le profil. I have come across a number of such words in the course ( French is my first language).

October 11, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Oui, moi, j'ai constaté ça aussi- mon emprunt préféré jusqu'ici: κασκόλ < cache-col :)

October 11, 2017

Nicole966706

Oui, moi aussi, surtout pour les vêtements et la nourriture.

October 12, 2017

DavidCarver

What does this mean? I wrote "the image profile" and it was marked right; the model answer is "the profile image". Do either of these mean anything?

July 8, 2017

Spoonashy

"The profile image" would be like an avatar (the picture you use to represent you on a website or social media). "The image profile" seems like an odd wording and I would guess if used in English would be more likely to refer to a photograph of someone from the side. I assume for this question "The image profile" is accepted because it's the more direct translation, but it's supposed to be mean the same thing as "the profile image."

July 8, 2017

DavidCarver

Thank you for this explanation - I have learned something.

July 8, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.