1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die politischen Gründe bleib…

"Die politischen Gründe bleiben."

Translation:The political reasons remain.

March 1, 2014

25 Comments


Kallech

I have a heard time decyphering this sentence. I know what it means intuitively but it seems awkward


nefter

Political Sciences, now in Duo. xD


linguae

I typed in "The political reasons remain": what could it mean?


saschambaer

"We now have enough money to build a huge army. However, this would make every country around us suspicious. We have the money but the political reasons remain"


cmetzner

"motives" is one possible translation for "Gründe", can "The political motives remain" be a valid translation?


az_p
Mod

    I think that twists the meaning too much. There are better translations that would usually be used for "motives".


Uberling

    Anyone know the difference between Gründe and Begründungen? Thanks in advance.


Kallech

    I believe Begründung = the act of providing reasons for, to found, or justify whereas Gründe = reasons (which are not necessarily the reasons we invoke). You might have done something for a certain reason (Grund) without specifying that as your reason for doing it (Begründung).


CarolZaczk

    I would probably say, "There are still political reasons."


az_p
    Mod

      That would be expressed differently in German too: Es gibt noch... for example.


sprosser87

      Is "principles" ever a suitable translation of "Gründe"?


az_p
      Mod

        Not really.


Fiddwana

        Is there a more suitable word for reasons in German? I know you can use the term grounds in English but "the political grounds" doesn't sound as clear as "the political reasons" it sounds like you could be talking about some disputed area otherwise


az_p
        Mod

          Gründe is a perfectly normal word for "reasons" in German, and would be understood unambiguously. If you want to translate "grounds" with the "areas of land" meaning into German, you'd use other words.


Man.ik

          Does this go with weak declension plural case?


az_p
          Mod

            Yes, politischen has weak declination because it's for the plural Gründe which already has a definite article (die) in front.


Ann390834

            Issues are not the same a reasons?


az_p
            Mod

              Not really, although in certain contexts they may overlap.


Ann390834

              Aren't "issues", "reasons" and "causes" th same thing!?


az_p
              Mod

                Not really, although the meanings may overlap in some contexts.

                The reason the bridge was destroyed is that a new one needed to be constructed in the same location. The cause of the bridge's destruction was the explosives set by the engineers. The issues surrounding replacing the bridge were discussed for over a year by the local community.


balthazarium

                Could "die Gründe" not be translated to "the grounds" or "the bases"?


az_p
                Mod

                  What would that mean, then? "Reasons" is the best translation here, to capture the meaning of the German sentence.


BenNew3

                  I tried, "The political basis remains", in my mind this has the same meaning as the given answer. Reported Dec 2018.


SeanMay4

                  Ich gehe heraus, aber die politischen Gründe bleiben zu Hause. Ich hoffe sie das Geschirr waschen.


Ben966776

                  Why can't I say the reasons remain political?

                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.