"Ela é calma."

Translation:She is calm.

February 19, 2013

12 Comments


AdityaSH

'Ela é' sounds much like 'Ele'

November 10, 2014

jayeless

I'm not up to the ser/estar lesson yet to know if it's used differently in Portuguese in this respect (I've heard it is in some others) but... this seems like the type of sentence that should be translated with "estar", not "ser". Isn't this more like, "she's a calm person"? (Or in English you could say, "she's unflappable" maybe...)

February 19, 2013

pconverse

It can be both. You can say 'ela está calma' (she's calm/quiet) if, for example, everybody else is stressed because of work and she remains calm. And you can say 'she is calm' if she's a calm/quiet person by nature. I hope it helps because Portuguese is tricky.

February 23, 2013

jayeless

Thanks for that :) So just to check - 'ela é calma' can mean both that she's always calm, and that she's just calm at the moment?

February 24, 2013

djeidot

It doesn't mean she is calm at the moment, you will use the verb "estar" for that. It means she is usually/normally a calm person.

May 4, 2014

izaiaz10

hi jayeless

so, you can interpret it like this

ela é calma (She's a quiet person by nature)

ela está calma (She's calm at the moment)

November 8, 2014

Ivy1239

Thank you.

January 4, 2016

TitoEnriqu1

Literally means she's calmed I know may be you don't say it like this in english but it's the way you say it in portugues and Spanish

September 25, 2014

MattSeagull

"She is quiet" is not accepted ! Come on dudes that's so close !

September 3, 2015

djeidot

Why would you choose 'quiet' when clearly the direct translation is 'calm'? I mean it's just a matter of removing a letter!!

September 3, 2015

MattSeagull

Yes, I knew that "calm" worked, but I wanted to try something else, in a "learning mood" you know ;)

September 3, 2015

djeidot

Well, If that's the case, go ahead :)

September 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.