1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é calma."

"Ela é calma."

Translation:She is calm.

February 19, 2013

15 Comments


AdityaSH

'Ela é' sounds much like 'Ele'


jayeless

I'm not up to the ser/estar lesson yet to know if it's used differently in Portuguese in this respect (I've heard it is in some others) but... this seems like the type of sentence that should be translated with "estar", not "ser". Isn't this more like, "she's a calm person"? (Or in English you could say, "she's unflappable" maybe...)


pconverse

It can be both. You can say 'ela está calma' (she's calm/quiet) if, for example, everybody else is stressed because of work and she remains calm. And you can say 'she is calm' if she's a calm/quiet person by nature. I hope it helps because Portuguese is tricky.


jayeless

Thanks for that :) So just to check - 'ela é calma' can mean both that she's always calm, and that she's just calm at the moment?


djeidot

It doesn't mean she is calm at the moment, you will use the verb "estar" for that. It means she is usually/normally a calm person.


izaiaz10

hi jayeless

so, you can interpret it like this

ela é calma (She's a quiet person by nature)

ela está calma (She's calm at the moment)


TitoEnriqu1

Literally means she's calmed I know may be you don't say it like this in english but it's the way you say it in portugues and Spanish


MattSeagull

"She is quiet" is not accepted ! Come on dudes that's so close !


djeidot

Why would you choose 'quiet' when clearly the direct translation is 'calm'? I mean it's just a matter of removing a letter!!


MattSeagull

Yes, I knew that "calm" worked, but I wanted to try something else, in a "learning mood" you know ;)


djeidot

Well, If that's the case, go ahead :)


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

In spite of being in the hover-tips, quiet hasn't been accepted yet. For 5 years...


JamesBrown573931

Why is 'She is quiet' marked incorrect? The hover prompt defines 'calma' as calm or quiet.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Be quiet. The problem will hopefully be settled in the next 5 years...

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.