"Hòn đá thể đi bộ không?"

Translation:Can the stone walk?

January 23, 2017

13 Comments


JamesTWils

It is exceedingly difficult to tell when you want "a," when you want "the," and when you want the plural, even though it looks like all of them would be appropriate translations for this sentence.

January 23, 2017

tomleeaus

Surely you know by now that 'a' is always 'một'.

April 8, 2017

JamesTWils

Surely, I know that they always only want "a" to be used when "mot" is used. Here, however, would this sentence only be asking about one stone, the stone the speaker and hearer both have in mind? Or is it asking about stones in general, the nature of stones? If it is the latter, then it would more properly be translated as "Can a stone walk?" or "Can stones walk?" even though the sentence might not use "mot" in Vietnamese. My question is really, I suppose, how one would ask that general question, and whether this is an instance of such a question. I do apologize for my confusion.

April 8, 2017

okorz001

"A" and "the" are not interchangable. "Can the stone walk?" refers to a specific stone, while "can a stone walk?" refers to all stones generically.

June 20, 2017

MrK_Ct

This is actually an internal rule of Duolingo. In spoken Vietnamese you will not find this rule applied so often and it is up to you to interpret the context alone.

June 25, 2017

sapere__aude

In this case the sentence is so simple that it's easy to think, "I know what this means!", forget this little rule instilled into us by Duolingo and just tap out the MUCH MORE natural translation of "Can a stone walk", i.e., the whole category of stones, which is exactly what the Vietnamese means in this sentence.

Not to mention that "a"="một" rule is a much better tool in helping us know when to use "một" in translations INTO Vietnamese, and shouldn't be used to nitpick perfectly good English answers ̣(which completely distrupts the flow of learning).

Funny that my translations into Vietnamese are almost always correct while my English ones are wrong about 50% of the time. I wonder where the problem lies - in my English or in Duolingo (for the record, I'm English, btw)

November 2, 2018

Jason419219

Patricks pet rock is really good at walking

July 27, 2017

Shea603077

Emma Stone, Joss Stone and Oliver Stone can walk

November 18, 2018

Songve

Actually stones, or the stoned, walk in Racetrack Playa in Death Valley National Park , USA...not to be confused with Washington DC...

May 22, 2019

liefslanx

Ofcourse!!a stone can walk

March 24, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, but can the stone walk?

April 8, 2017

BoxcarAndy

Is this a common saying that has meaning in Vietnam? I've never had a reason to ask someone if stones can walk.

February 6, 2018

Michael775713

Can stones walk. Is a correct answer no matter what duo says

August 24, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.