"Οι αιτίες του πολέμου."

Translation:The causes of the war.

January 23, 2017

7 Comments


mcampanella

how would one distinguish this sentence from 'the causes of war? '

January 23, 2017

kon113

Is there any difference between "the causes of war" and "the causes of the war"?

Unless you mean the generalisation of a phrase like "the war caused the death of millions, the destruction of cities etc."?

I'm not sure if that works in English. I would say "the consequences of the war = οι συνέπειες του πολέμου". But then again english is my 2nd language so can't say for sure.

November 29, 2017

fazulakis

"The reasons of the war" seems fine to me, but it is marked as wrong.

August 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Shouldn't 'reasons' go with 'for'?

    August 17, 2018

slatour

    "The war causes" is listed as a translation but is not accepted as an answer.

    August 21, 2017

Meowe3

    I think ‘The casus belli’ should also be listed as a correct answer, since that's just a nerdy way to say the same thing

    March 24, 2018

troll1995

    Casus belli is an act or event that provokes or is used to justify war. The causes are the actual reasons behind the war. For example the causes of a war are almost always economical ie. take another nation's resources to enforce yours, but the casus belli can be something like the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria that provoked WW1, for example. Casus belli is a "proschema", a stated reason and not the real ones.

    March 26, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.