1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι αιτίες του πολέμου."

"Οι αιτίες του πολέμου."

Translation:The causes of the war.

January 23, 2017

13 Comments


mcampanella

how would one distinguish this sentence from 'the causes of war? '


kon113

Is there any difference between "the causes of war" and "the causes of the war"?

Unless you mean the generalisation of a phrase like "the war caused the death of millions, the destruction of cities etc."?

I'm not sure if that works in English. I would say "the consequences of the war = οι συνέπειες του πολέμου". But then again english is my 2nd language so can't say for sure.


aswigs

If you ask for "causes of the war" that's always referencing one specific war and not war in general. In Greek it's probably just dostinguished by context.


fazulakis

"The reasons of the war" seems fine to me, but it is marked as wrong.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Shouldn't 'reasons' go with 'for'?


slatour

"The war causes" is listed as a translation but is not accepted as an answer.


Meowe3

I think ‘The casus belli’ should also be listed as a correct answer, since that's just a nerdy way to say the same thing


troll1995

Casus belli is an act or event that provokes or is used to justify war. The causes are the actual reasons behind the war. For example the causes of a war are almost always economical ie. take another nation's resources to enforce yours, but the casus belli can be something like the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria that provoked WW1, for example. Casus belli is a "proschema", a stated reason and not the real ones.


uoLL8

...are you sure you are "troll"? Because I think you are right.


troll1995

As I have said before, I am the infamous Troll Godmother. :P


Nat40072

Can i say 'the grounds for the war'?


jurgen_maes

the reasons of the war


Crassus123

Why isn't "The war's causes" accepted when similar constructions seem to be almost mandatory in other cases ???

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.