Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu avem nimic ce să luăm cu noi."

Translation:We have nothing to take with us.

1 year ago

5 Comments


ocalex86

Why is there a "ce" in this sentence? What would "Nu avemn nimic să luăm cu noi" mean?

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

Indeed, in this case the use of "nimic" makes "ce" useless if not incorrect

2 months ago

Romanophile

Another very fine point is that in the English I use, we would use the verb 'to bring' in this sentence. it's not that 'take' is wrong...but we would use "take" if we were taking something "to somewhere", and we would use "bring" if the focus was on transporting something with us.

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Funny enough we do say we have nothing to take with us. (UK South).

2 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

I thought it meant we don't have anything to take with us, what's the difference?

2 months ago