1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har hverken ovn eller mi…

"Jeg har hverken ovn eller mikrobølgeovn i mit køkken."

Translation:I have neither oven nor microwave in my kitchen.

January 23, 2017

6 Comments


boydi14

Uurrh don't fully understand how this makes sense without 'en' or 'a/an'


boydi14

Hmm, but does it make sense på dansk


RyagonIV

It does. Hverken/eller works like ingen in these sentences, making the use of an article unnecessary.


Isaac_Luna_

I know it should technically be "nor", but can't they accept "or" as a typo? I mean, this course isn't really meant to teach people how to speak English, and it's pretty obvious what I meant...


Monsieur-Xavier

Why is "I neither have..." wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.