Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have never been here."

Translation:Wij zijn hier nooit geweest.

1 year ago

4 Comments


susvinn
susvinn

Why is it zijn and not hebben?

1 year ago

katielypt
katielypt

I think 'zijn' has more to do with movement or location.

1 year ago

8segw
8segw

But being somewhere requires movement to get there, no?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not necessarily: the Eiffel Tower is in Paris, it was built there.

The Present Perfect of verbs that are intransitive and imply a change of state/situation of the Subject of the sentence is formed with zijn.

The Present Perfect of verbs that are:

transitive,

reflexive,

intransitive and don't imply a change of state/situation of the Subject of the sentence,

impersonal (take het as a Subject, like verbs that refer to the weather, for example)

is formed using a form of hebben.

The Present Perfect of Verbs that denote motion is mostly formed with a form of zijn, but only if talking about the direction of the movement or the change of place. Otherwise, when the action itself is the main thing of the sentence, you need to use a form of hebben.

• Some verbs are both transitive and intransitive, so you have to apply the rule that was described above: if used transitively, hebben; if used intransitively and there's a change of state, zijn.

Hope this helps.

10 months ago