"Teaterregissøren er et geni."

Translation:The theatre director is a genius.

January 23, 2017

8 Comments


AnaSrsh

Is the "g" correctly pronounced in both words?

January 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

October 15, 2017

raisage

What is the rule for the pronunciation of "g"? Is it a hard before consonants, soft before vowels kind of thing?

December 10, 2017

fveldig
Mod

The 'g' in French loanwords is commonly pronounced as 'sj' (or 'kj'?). So it's not enough to know the placement of the 'g', but its etymology. 'regissør', 'gele' , 'genre'. In the case of 'genre', this word has been reformed, and is more commonly written as 'sjanger' for some reason.

Then there's 'g's in English loanwords, 'gin' is pronounced as 'dsjinn'.

Silent 'g's often come at the end of adjective ending in -ig: 'billig', 'evig', 'lykkelig' (but not in nouns: 'krig')

Otherwise it's a hard 'g' as in the noun 'gir' (gear).

Except for sometimes when it's soft (pronounced as (a Norwegian) 'j'): 'gir' (gives/is giving).

January 13, 2018

Regney
Mod

What is the word for a genie... like the one that lives in a bottle? Thanks! :-)

October 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We use "en ånd" for genies and other spirits alike. There's a fairy tale about one where it's referred to as "ånden i flasken".

October 15, 2017

MarianLank

This sounds strange in English. As an actor I would never call my director a theatre director. You could say the theater's director. If you wanted to talk about a specific director for a specific theater. But other than that they are just the director. You wouldn't usually attach theatre to the beginning.

March 4, 2019

beerzoe

It depends on context - I used to live in London, where you would meet people who worked in theatre, TV, film and radio, so they would absolutely specify "I'm a radio producer" or whatever. Or imagine we're at a party, and I'm pointing people out:

"That's Rob, he's a theatre director - a genius, apparently. And Claire, she's something in TV - production assistant, I think. Oh, and that's Malik, he's a writer..."

June 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.