1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har modtaget opkaldet i …

"Hun har modtaget opkaldet i morgen."

Translation:She will have received the call tomorrow.

January 23, 2017

7 Comments


65643625234

How do Danish people know when it's future tense? It sounds like past tense but which happens in the future if that makes sense, like "She has found her keys tomorrow"


1Catalyst

That's because the sentence makes no sense in danish. The correct answer would be: Hun vil få opkaldet i morgen. Source: I'm danish.


Thomas_Slo

Is this Danish sentence correct? Shouldn't it be "Hun vil have modtaget opkaldet i morgen."?


Sophie583729

I would also mean that it would be more correct, and I am danish.


Knud615449

Very good Danish, and the correct translation from English ;-)


XandraRegi

The danish sentence is not correct.


DavidHarri227108

by tomorrow (meaning before or leading up to tomorrow)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.