Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your hat is light."

Translation:Ton chapeau est léger.

5 years ago

23 Comments


matt6521

"Clair" could be another translation here. We don't know if the hat is light in terms of weight or colour.

5 years ago

dadaduo
dadaduo

How do you not have any levels in any language?

4 years ago

koshermal

We haven't learned clair yet.

4 years ago

Abbybabs
Abbybabs

Some people probably have in other courses they do.

4 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

Actually, I have in this course already..

3 years ago

wilies.wiz

Why légèr not légère ?

4 years ago

kayvanb

because chapeau is masculine and légère is being used for feminine words. therefore, légèr(4 masculine) is correct.

4 years ago

msukkau

Is the accent in the translation "léger" incorrect?

4 years ago

Cavimanus

In the masculine version, only the first 'e' is accented - léger. Feminine version is légère.

4 years ago

Yahmose

tu as raison, mon ami..

5 years ago

kayvanb

why not "vous" ?!

4 years ago

msukkau

"vous" is you; "votre" is your

4 years ago

dadaduo
dadaduo

I remember the accent marks for both leger and Legere. Since I am a native English speaker, I am TERRIBLE with accents, but for legere the accent marks point to each other, but in leger the second e stays normal.

4 years ago

Vaibhavkh85

"Ton chapeau est léger" is also correct as per duolingo.

What's the difference between using 'ton' and using 'votre' ?

4 years ago

numinousfog

yes I would like to understand that too...

4 years ago

01m8
01m8

Ton: Your (singular and informal). Votre: Your (plural or formal). Note that the things I wrote in parentheses refer to the subjects, not the things they possess. Examples: Ton chapeau, tes chapeaux, votre chapeau, vos chapeaux. (x means plural here) Hope that helps.

2 years ago

witchburning

What's the difference between Vos/Votre & Ton/Ta?

4 years ago

msukkau

Vous is the plural and formal form of Tu

4 years ago

01m8
01m8

"Vos" is plural, and "votre" is singular. "Ton" is the masculine form, while "ta" is the feminine form (both are singular).

2 years ago

01m8
01m8

Vous: You (plural or formal) Votre: Your (when the noun that follows is singular) Vos: Your (when the noun that follows is plural)

Tu: You (singular and informal) Ton: Your (masculine) Ta: Your (feminine)

2 years ago

01m8
01m8

(Duolingo is messing up my spacing)

2 years ago

bevrou

Why not Ton chapeau es leger? Why use third person when saying your?

1 year ago

Syfher
Syfher

"Your hat is light" is not "Your hat are light".

Donc de la même façon, en français, on aura "Ton chapeau est léger" et non "Ton chapeau es léger".

5 months ago