"Your hat is light."

Translation:Ton chapeau est léger.

February 19, 2013

24 Comments


matt6521

"Clair" could be another translation here. We don't know if the hat is light in terms of weight or colour.

February 19, 2013

dadaduo

How do you not have any levels in any language?

April 4, 2014

AbraxunsIllusion

Reverse tree.

April 8, 2014

koshermal

We haven't learned clair yet.

December 8, 2013

Abbybabs

Some people probably have in other courses they do.

July 4, 2014

SariniLynn

Actually, I have in this course already..

June 30, 2015

wilies.wiz

Why légèr not légère ?

March 1, 2014

kayvan90

because chapeau is masculine and légère is being used for feminine words. therefore, légèr(4 masculine) is correct.

March 8, 2014

msukkau

Is the accent in the translation "léger" incorrect?

March 8, 2014

Cavimanus

In the masculine version, only the first 'e' is accented - léger. Feminine version is légère.

April 2, 2014

Yahmose

tu as raison, mon ami..

June 7, 2013

kayvan90

why not "vous" ?!

February 26, 2014

msukkau

"vous" is you; "votre" is your

March 7, 2014

dadaduo

I remember the accent marks for both leger and Legere. Since I am a native English speaker, I am TERRIBLE with accents, but for legere the accent marks point to each other, but in leger the second e stays normal.

April 4, 2014

Vaibhavkh85

"Ton chapeau est léger" is also correct as per duolingo.

What's the difference between using 'ton' and using 'votre' ?

April 26, 2014

numinousfog

yes I would like to understand that too...

May 6, 2014

01m8

Ton: Your (singular and informal). Votre: Your (plural or formal). Note that the things I wrote in parentheses refer to the subjects, not the things they possess. Examples: Ton chapeau, tes chapeaux, votre chapeau, vos chapeaux. (x means plural here) Hope that helps.

March 16, 2016

witchburning

What's the difference between Vos/Votre & Ton/Ta?

June 13, 2014

msukkau

Vous is the plural and formal form of Tu

June 13, 2014

01m8

"Vos" is plural, and "votre" is singular. "Ton" is the masculine form, while "ta" is the feminine form (both are singular).

March 16, 2016

01m8

Vous: You (plural or formal) Votre: Your (when the noun that follows is singular) Vos: Your (when the noun that follows is plural)

Tu: You (singular and informal) Ton: Your (masculine) Ta: Your (feminine)

March 16, 2016

01m8

(Duolingo is messing up my spacing)

March 16, 2016

bevrou

Why not Ton chapeau es leger? Why use third person when saying your?

January 4, 2017

Syfher

"Your hat is light" is not "Your hat are light".

Donc de la même façon, en français, on aura "Ton chapeau est léger" et non "Ton chapeau es léger".

February 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.