1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your hat is light."

"Your hat is light."

Translation:Ton chapeau est léger.

February 19, 2013

24 Comments


matt6521

"Clair" could be another translation here. We don't know if the hat is light in terms of weight or colour.


dadaduo

How do you not have any levels in any language?


koshermal

We haven't learned clair yet.


Abbybabs

Some people probably have in other courses they do.


SariniLynn

Actually, I have in this course already..


wilies.wiz

Why légèr not légère ?


kayvan90

because chapeau is masculine and légère is being used for feminine words. therefore, légèr(4 masculine) is correct.


msukkau

Is the accent in the translation "léger" incorrect?


Cavimanus

In the masculine version, only the first 'e' is accented - léger. Feminine version is légère.


Yahmose

tu as raison, mon ami..


kayvan90

why not "vous" ?!


msukkau

"vous" is you; "votre" is your


dadaduo

I remember the accent marks for both leger and Legere. Since I am a native English speaker, I am TERRIBLE with accents, but for legere the accent marks point to each other, but in leger the second e stays normal.


Vaibhavkh85

"Ton chapeau est léger" is also correct as per duolingo.

What's the difference between using 'ton' and using 'votre' ?


numinousfog

yes I would like to understand that too...


01m8

Ton: Your (singular and informal). Votre: Your (plural or formal). Note that the things I wrote in parentheses refer to the subjects, not the things they possess. Examples: Ton chapeau, tes chapeaux, votre chapeau, vos chapeaux. (x means plural here) Hope that helps.


witchburning

What's the difference between Vos/Votre & Ton/Ta?


msukkau

Vous is the plural and formal form of Tu


01m8

"Vos" is plural, and "votre" is singular. "Ton" is the masculine form, while "ta" is the feminine form (both are singular).


01m8

Vous: You (plural or formal) Votre: Your (when the noun that follows is singular) Vos: Your (when the noun that follows is plural)

Tu: You (singular and informal) Ton: Your (masculine) Ta: Your (feminine)


01m8

(Duolingo is messing up my spacing)


bevrou

Why not Ton chapeau es leger? Why use third person when saying your?


Syfher

"Your hat is light" is not "Your hat are light".

Donc de la même façon, en français, on aura "Ton chapeau est léger" et non "Ton chapeau es léger".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.