1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Posso entrare?"

"Posso entrare?"

Translation:Can I enter?

March 1, 2014

22 Comments


JoelColodn

"Can I enter" means "is it possible to enter". If one is a stickler for correct English you should say "May I enter" when asking permission, yet the program doesn't accept that answer


xyphax

100 percent correct. Glad to report duo now accepts 'May I enter?'
Sept 2014


Eluzie

Sra. Gambini, a former teacher from Tuscany, taught us to use 'permesso?' before entering a home or place of business. Is this still done?


s84606

Yes, you should say that when entering a home. I never heard it used at work: knocking on the door is usually enough..

"Permesso" is also used when you are asking to someone to move out of your way (e.g. when walking in a crowded train) or when you need to pass through two people talking to each other (e.g. in a corridor)


Flying_Blue

Is there a distinction available in Italian between 'may I' and 'can I' as there is in English?


s84606

I don't think there's any difference


Dorundliz

In Italy the waiters/waitresses in restaurants say 'Posso?' to ask if they can clear the table. It is a standard, polite request and can be translated as 'May I?'


Robmansell

why not 'Can I go in?'


phil_steel

I think this should be accepted too.


Kieran459226

Word reference translates 'entrare' as 'to go in, to come in', yet 'can I go in?' was marked wrong, while 'can I come in?' was acceptable.


Pedro_TC

I don't know... it's a nocturnal animal, maybe an owl :)


carmenstanca

"Permesso?" "Avanti!"


artskinner

may i enter was not accepted. 8/19/2016


MeroeOMER

"May I enter" correct at July 2017


AthanasiaA3

It accepted: I can enter. Why?


VLS362089

Duo doesn't care about punctuation. So, "I can enter?" could conceivably be acceptable, just much less likely. That kind of construction is used sometimes, but usually has a little different nuance. "You are joining us?," etc. has a feeling of greater expectation that it will happen.


Ben563858

Not accepting "Can i go in?" In December 2019. Grrr


WarriorCleberz

Of course, you can enter! :~))

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.