"La masa"

Translation:The mass

February 19, 2013

56 Comments


JoshuaRae12

Has a question been misplaced from the food section or am I just unaware of pastry's applications in the field of pie science?


tedsmoker

Well, pie is needed for the area and circumference of a circle...

Seriously, DL often mixes the different but similar words into the lessons to help us keep them straight. Now we know that masa is not limited to the context of science. Besides, how else would we have learned the connection between Pi=>pie=>batter=>masa=>mass?


rspreng

"masa" also = mass, as in physics Duo's computer screws up and does some weird "cross-disciplinary" stuff sometimes. It will try to call "grados" (degrees of temperature) academic degrees, which is just wrong


Talca

Would have been sweet if they had a human look over the program before loading it all into the DL computer. There must be someone in Pittsburgh in need of an internship.


ConaireMor

I would love if they would start that campaign to correct now. But probably not.


RGandhi78

What is the word for academic degrees?


RSvanKeure

How are we expected to know a new word that's never been explained before?


rspreng

You aren't, but now you know it and you move on.


RamNagel

Use a dictionary, Google it, look it up at SpanishDict.com, read some examples of usage. There are tons of free resources available online. Then come back and tackle the question on Duolingo. Don't rely exclusively on being spoon fed. You'll learn much more and be far better off in the long run if you make an effort.


JefVanAlse

I believe it does mean 'grades' though, right?


jindr004

Yes it does signify grades, and there are other academic uses of grado as well...

  • Examin de grado is an exit exam
  • Trabajo de grado is a thesis/dissertation
  • Titulado universitario de grado medio (o superior) is a bachelors degree
  • Acto de grado is a "certification of graduation", and so is a diploma
  • Grado académico is an academic degree
  • Postgrado is postgraduate

And although rspreng is right that grado on its own does not mean an academic degree, it is often used that way in conversation when it is understood that the topic is education.

Another word for an academic degree that is also common, especially when specifying precisely what kind of degree, is licenciado:

  • Licenciada en Bellas Artes y titulada en Dirección de Actividades Juveniles.

Duomail

Not grades of schoolwork. Those are las notas/calificaciones.
Grade/grad/gradient (Math) = gradiente.
Grade as level, class = grado.
Grade A milk = Leche grado/clase/tipo A.
A moderate grade of intelligence = Un grado moderado de inteligencia.
Also the grade/class (body of students taught together) may be el grado, la clase.

Adding to what jindr004 said, there are many degrees.
Licenciado/a is a the title and degree or diploma that someone who completed a course of study called Licenciatura holds.
A Doctor completed a Doctorado (doctorate). Bachiller, a bachillerato, Técnico, a tecnicatura. Diplomado, a diplomatura, etc.
The educational level, permissions granted, ranks, etc. vary from one country to another.
More info
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licentiate_(degree) https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licenciatura (Spanish)


ScubaDyer

In Mexico, la masa is the corn meal "goo" that surrounds the empty center of tamales. Inside, they might put a small portion of a chicken wing.


Talca

Ahora tengo hambre, Scuba.


clairecoulier

Very interesting ! In DL it is like we go around the wold.. What an amazing trip . I from Belgium.


DeanG6

La masa tiene mucha masa.


Talca

Bien hecho, Dean.


galleon484

Everyone complains about it but i, for one, think it's a good thing that, when a new word is introduced, we get to see all of its uses and not just the one that is most relevant to the subject of the lesson.


joyrajd

Interestingly, in English the word "mass" refers to the property of matter often used synonymously (but incorrectly) with weight and the Catholic religious ceremony is spelled the same way: "Mass". In Spanish, the first one is "la masa" and the second is "la Misa". I believe this is the first time I've seen a two meanings be spelled the same in English but differently in Spanish.


kirakrakra

Well, I must say that Spanish spells them better

MASA and MASS are both from Latin massa which comes from Greek μάζα

MISA and MASS come from the ending of the ceremony in Latin "Ite, MISSA est" "Váyanse, es el despido"or "Go, it has been dismissed". Nobody ever understood the meaning of this, see https://quidquidestest.wordpress.com/2012/08/09/what-does-ite-missa-est-really-mean/


RedheadedRogue

Thank you! I was about to ask this question but luckily saw your comment first.


geneven

So I guess the batter is not the guy standing at home plate?


rockscallop

I tried "mass" without "the" thinking it would still translate to "la masa", but it was not accepted. Any suggestions?


jellonz

If this was the subject of a sentence it could be "The mass" or "Mass," but when DL gives a fragment (identified by no full stop/period) it is always safest to translate verbatim.


DeanG6

Include both words in your translation.


kirakrakra

masa = mass and was now accepted. I used it, though the owl gave "pastry", because the subject of this lesson is science


IforGot2

Seems many words with accents are very similar to Russian...


kirakrakra

Please, give some examples


jayrob89

How many freaking things does masa mean? There's no way it can mean mass, dough, mixture, and pastry while nothing else means any of those words.


hunter18288

You can use "torta" or "pastel" for pastry, depending on location. "Mezcla" is mixture.


Talca

la pasta is the more common word for dough, I think.


Beto330368

I've never heard La pasta used in reference to dough. Of course it may be used as slang in Spain when referring to dough (money). Lana (money/dough) is used in Mexico.

Pastas/pastitas would be pastry in Spain, however. in the Americas, la pasta would mean pasta (as in fideo, macarrones or coditos, etc.)


coonwp

Alfajor in Argentina!


Duomail

Alfajor is a specific confection, sweet or sweet snack with that name.


kdammers

It also means flour: You see it on large packages: "Masa Harina."


rlamborn

Actually, "harina" means "flour"


kirakrakra

kdammers no; rlambon yes! The package: " Masa Harina" contains dough flour where: masa = dough and harina is the flour


kdammers

I see, then it means flour for dough?


Beto330368

Yes. harina means flour, but masa means a mass or a dough.

Stateside, Masa harina and Masa trigo are packaged preparations for making Corn or Flour Dough.

Masa harina (Maize) is used to make corn tortillas, tamales, and arepas.

Masa trigo (wheat -harina de trigo) is used to make tortillas, sopaipillas, and empanadas.


josh.ramirez500

you're right MASA is more referring to "dough" PASTEL is "cake" PASTELERIA is "bakery" MEZCLA is "mixture"


Adina_atl

I've heard bread dough referred to in English as "mass," so pastry dough doesn't seem that farfetched. If you google the phrase "let the mass rise" you will see a number of links to bread recipes.


Casiquire

English goes too far in the other direction--we have fifteen words for the same thing. We also have words with too many different meanings, like the infamous word "set", we just don't realize it because we're used to it ;o)


jhlofficial

Apparently it also means "the batter" - at least to duolingo...


StanKing1

So, masa arriba = batter up? ☺


mommarigo

It does mean all of those, but there are other words that can be used for most of them.


lremaker

Pronunciation question: To me, it sounds like the "s" in this word is being pronounced almost as an English "z." Is there a rule about this aspect of pronunciation that I'm not aware of, or am I just mishearing?


iakobski

In general (but not exclusively) Latin Americans pronounce 's' like the 's' in houses, and Spanish speakers in Spain pronounce it like the 's' in house. Duolingo uses Latin American pronunciation and vocabulary.


k-kayak

I did not know that. Have a lingot.


jonnycc

Worth looking up "masa" in a dictionary outside of duolingo (I use spanishdict.com). It seems "dough" and "pastry" are low on the list of translations for masa, with "mass" and "mixture" being more common.


theRealRabbit

Both "mass" and "the mass" should be accepted for la masa, no?


jellonz

When DL gives a fragment (identifiable by the lack of a full-stop/period) they want all the words translated. If it were the subject of a sentence "mass" or "the mass" would be fine for "la masa" (context allowing of course:).


felice346271

duo didn't teach me the word first! no fair :(


Blas_de_Lezo00

mass = "masa y misa", mass media, Christmas (<Christ mass)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.