Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La masa"

Translation:The mass

5 years ago

54 Comments


JoshuaRae12

Has a question been misplaced from the food section or am I just unaware of pastry's applications in the field of pie science?

5 years ago

tedsmoker

Well, pie is needed for the area and circumference of a circle...

Seriously, DL often mixes the different but similar words into the lessons to help us keep them straight. Now we know that masa is not limited to the context of science. Besides, how else would we have learned the connection between Pi=>pie=>batter=>masa=>mass?

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

LoL Verdad

4 years ago

rspreng

"masa" also = mass, as in physics Duo's computer screws up and does some weird "cross-disciplinary" stuff sometimes. It will try to call "grados" (degrees of temperature) academic degrees, which is just wrong

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Would have been sweet if they had a human look over the program before loading it all into the DL computer. There must be someone in Pittsburgh in need of an internship.

4 years ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

I would love if they would start that campaign to correct now. But probably not.

3 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

What is the word for academic degrees?

4 years ago

rspreng

titulo

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

How are we expected to know a new word that's never been explained before?

1 year ago

rspreng

You aren't, but now you know it and you move on.

1 year ago

RamNagel

Use a dictionary, Google it, look it up at SpanishDict.com, read some examples of usage. There are tons of free resources available online. Then come back and tackle the question on Duolingo. Don't rely exclusively on being spoon fed. You'll learn much more and be far better off in the long run if you make an effort.

10 months ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

I believe it does mean 'grades' though, right?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Yes it does signify grades, and there are other academic uses of grado as well...

  • Examin de grado is an exit exam
  • Trabajo de grado is a thesis/dissertation
  • Titulado universitario de grado medio (o superior) is a bachelors degree
  • Acto de grado is a "certification of graduation", and so is a diploma
  • Grado académico is an academic degree
  • Postgrado is postgraduate

And although rspreng is right that grado on its own does not mean an academic degree, it is often used that way in conversation when it is understood that the topic is education.

Another word for an academic degree that is also common, especially when specifying precisely what kind of degree, is licenciado:

  • Licenciada en Bellas Artes y titulada en Dirección de Actividades Juveniles.
3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Not grades of schoolwork. Those are las notas/calificaciones.
Grade/grad/gradient (Math) = gradiente.
Grade as level, class = grado.
Grade A milk = Leche grado/clase/tipo A.
A moderate grade of intelligence = Un grado moderado de inteligencia.
Also the grade/class (body of students taught together) may be el grado, la clase.

Adding to what jindr004 said, there are many degrees.
Licenciado/a is a the title and degree or diploma that someone who completed a course of study called Licenciatura holds.
A Doctor completed a Doctorado (doctorate). Bachiller, a bachillerato, Técnico, a tecnicatura. Diplomado, a diplomatura, etc.
The educational level, permissions granted, ranks, etc. vary from one country to another.
More info
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licentiate_(degree) https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licenciatura (Spanish)

1 year ago

ScubaDyer

In Mexico, la masa is the corn meal "goo" that surrounds the empty center of tamales. Inside, they might put a small portion of a chicken wing.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ahora tengo hambre, Scuba.

4 years ago

clairecoulier

Very interesting ! In DL it is like we go around the wold.. What an amazing trip . I from Belgium.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

La masa tiene mucha masa.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bien hecho, Dean.

2 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

Everyone complains about it but i, for one, think it's a good thing that, when a new word is introduced, we get to see all of its uses and not just the one that is most relevant to the subject of the lesson.

3 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Interestingly, in English the word "mass" refers to the property of matter often used synonymously (but incorrectly) with weight and the Catholic religious ceremony is spelled the same way: "Mass". In Spanish, the first one is "la masa" and the second is "la Misa". I believe this is the first time I've seen a two meanings be spelled the same in English but differently in Spanish.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Well, I must say that Spanish spells them better

MASA and MASS are both from Latin massa which comes from Greek μάζα

MISA and MASS come from the ending of the ceremony in Latin "Ite, MISSA est" "Váyanse, es el despido"or "Go, it has been dismissed". Nobody ever understood the meaning of this, see https://quidquidestest.wordpress.com/2012/08/09/what-does-ite-missa-est-really-mean/

2 years ago

RedheadedRogue

Thank you! I was about to ask this question but luckily saw your comment first.

6 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

So I guess the batter is not the guy standing at home plate?

4 years ago

rockscallop
rockscallop

I tried "mass" without "the" thinking it would still translate to "la masa", but it was not accepted. Any suggestions?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

If this was the subject of a sentence it could be "The mass" or "Mass," but when DL gives a fragment (identified by no full stop/period) it is always safest to translate verbatim.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Include both words in your translation.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

masa = mass and was now accepted. I used it, though the owl gave "pastry", because the subject of this lesson is science

3 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Seems many words with accents are very similar to Russian...

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Please, give some examples

2 years ago

jayrob89

How many freaking things does masa mean? There's no way it can mean mass, dough, mixture, and pastry while nothing else means any of those words.

5 years ago

hunter18288

You can use "torta" or "pastel" for pastry, depending on location. "Mezcla" is mixture.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

la pasta is the more common word for dough, I think.

4 years ago

coonwp
coonwp

Alfajor in Argentina!

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Alfajor is a specific confection, sweet or sweet snack with that name.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

It also means flour: You see it on large packages: "Masa Harina."

2 years ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Actually, "harina" means "flour"

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Thank you.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

kdammers no; rlambon yes! The package: " Masa Harina" contains dough flour where: masa = dough and harina is the flour

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I see, then it means flour for dough?

2 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

you're right MASA is more referring to "dough" PASTEL is "cake" PASTELERIA is "bakery" MEZCLA is "mixture"

4 years ago

Adina_atl

I've heard bread dough referred to in English as "mass," so pastry dough doesn't seem that farfetched. If you google the phrase "let the mass rise" you will see a number of links to bread recipes.

4 years ago

Casiquire

English goes too far in the other direction--we have fifteen words for the same thing. We also have words with too many different meanings, like the infamous word "set", we just don't realize it because we're used to it ;o)

3 years ago

jhlofficial

Apparently it also means "the batter" - at least to duolingo...

4 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

So, masa arriba = batter up? ☺

2 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

It does mean all of those, but there are other words that can be used for most of them.

4 years ago

lremaker

Pronunciation question: To me, it sounds like the "s" in this word is being pronounced almost as an English "z." Is there a rule about this aspect of pronunciation that I'm not aware of, or am I just mishearing?

4 years ago

iakobski

In general (but not exclusively) Latin Americans pronounce 's' like the 's' in houses, and Spanish speakers in Spain pronounce it like the 's' in house. Duolingo uses Latin American pronunciation and vocabulary.

4 years ago

k-kayak

I did not know that. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

jonnycc
jonnycc

Worth looking up "masa" in a dictionary outside of duolingo (I use spanishdict.com). It seems "dough" and "pastry" are low on the list of translations for masa, with "mass" and "mixture" being more common.

3 years ago

theRealRabbit

Both "mass" and "the mass" should be accepted for la masa, no?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

When DL gives a fragment (identifiable by the lack of a full-stop/period) they want all the words translated. If it were the subject of a sentence "mass" or "the mass" would be fine for "la masa" (context allowing of course:).

2 years ago

felice346271

duo didn't teach me the word first! no fair :(

10 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

mass = "masa y misa", mass media, Christmas (<Christ mass)

8 months ago