1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πώς νιώθουν αυτοί;"

"Πώς νιώθουν αυτοί;"

Translation:How do they feel?

January 23, 2017

14 Comments


MomKat5

Please explain the difference between νιωθω and αισθανομαι. When am I talking about "emotions" such as what I feel in my heart or when I am "feeling sick" as opposed to the "sensation" of a spider on my back?


FilipFilip17

Greek is a beautiful language, but νιώθουν (nyothun) sounds just weird.


LIQUID_INFERNO

IKR, I was thinking it sounded more Icelandic than Greek


Stergi3

This νι without accent is a special phoneme in Greek, pronounced like ni in onion.


jss.___

Like Spanish ñ, Portuguese nh, French and Italian gn...


Stergi3

Yes, but it is not so intense. Some Greeks in Southern Greece pronounce it exactly the same as the above. But it's not the general rule. It is a regional pronunciation.


PauloMuffato

Could I omit αυτοί in this situation?


jaye16

Yes, you could omit "αυτοί" completely. You could also use one of these other words for "they" "αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά]". But as I said without any of those it's fine and normal.


Steve912598

Was marked incorrect for me.


DoctorFateMX

The highlight help for πώς says how or what.


jaye16

Yes, but the first one is "how" that is to help you understand what is needed for this sentence.


Anne723994

Must the answer include αυτοι .... does νιώθουν = 'they feel'


jaye16

"Πώς νιώθουν;" is also a correct translation and included in the database.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.