"Πώς νιώθουν αυτοί;"

Translation:How do they feel?

January 23, 2017

6 Comments


FilipFilip17

Greek is a beautiful language, but νιώθουν (nyothun) sounds just weird.

January 23, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

IKR, I was thinking it sounded more Icelandic than Greek

April 25, 2017

Stergi3

This νι without accent is a special phoneme in Greek, pronounced like ni in onion.

June 26, 2017

jss.___

Like Spanish ñ, Portuguese nh, French and Italian gn...

September 6, 2017

Stergi3

Yes, but it is not so intense. Some Greeks in Southern Greece pronounce it exactly the same as the above. But it's not the general rule. It is a regional pronunciation.

September 7, 2017

adegreeoffreedom

What do they feel?

August 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.