1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei sunt tari și reci."

"Ei sunt tari și reci."

Translation:They are tough and cold.

January 23, 2017

9 Comments


splittongue

sună ca ”ei sunt tătari și reci” (am raportat)


Michael361539

Kids here in Moldova use tare like foarte sometimes, too. And I've heard it used like "loud".


AbigailSarah1979

Interesant! So I imagine Alexandrina Palcă's song 'Dă-ţi Muzica Mai Tare' uses 'tare' to mean 'loud'?


MortimerCat

What is the difference between "tari" and "greu". Both translate as "hard".


lilogmissy

Greu means hard as in difficult, tari means hard as in firm.


kirafaust

I remember it by equating Greu with Gruelling


BarbaraHPo3

That's a great way to remember! Thanks.


AndreiChichizola

Greu means heavy too


I92P2

etc. greutatea

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.