"Ei sunt tari și reci."

Translation:They are hard and cold.

January 23, 2017

8 Comments


splittongue

sună ca ”ei sunt tătari și reci” (am raportat)

January 23, 2017

Michael361539

Kids here in Moldova use tare like foarte sometimes, too. And I've heard it used like "loud".

August 31, 2018

AbigailSarah1979

Interesant! So I imagine Alexandrina Palcă's song 'Dă-ţi Muzica Mai Tare' uses 'tare' to mean 'loud'?

December 23, 2018

MortimerCat

What is the difference between "tari" and "greu". Both translate as "hard".

August 20, 2017

lilogmissy

Greu means hard as in difficult, tari means hard as in firm.

September 14, 2017

LochnessMobster

I remember it by equating Greu with Gruelling

May 3, 2018

AndreiChich

Greu means heavy too

June 28, 2018

I92P2

etc. greutatea

May 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.