"Tri athro"

Translation:Three teachers

January 23, 2017

5 Comments


BrunoVidig1

Got confused. Hows the pronounciation of Tri?

February 21, 2017

frenchietobe

thats too many

January 23, 2017

gorrasta

Helo; I wrote "three male teachers", thinking it was as good a translation as "three teachers", but Duolingo said I was wrong... I'm a bit confused.

April 9, 2017

seradafys

It's tricky because there is a different version of the number three for feminine nouns - tri athro / tair athrawes

August 11, 2017

ibisc

This is explained in the course notes ('Hints and Tips') for each section. We recommend that you read the notes before starting each new section.

August 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.