"Eles não escutam?"

Translation:Don't they listen?

February 20, 2013

13 Comments


Begus_Ta

don't they listen? should be okay, right?

March 18, 2013

AlfieValera

Ouvir is also listen right? So what's the difference between ouvir and escutar?

March 29, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Yes, "ouvir" and "escutar" mean both to hear and to listen.

March 29, 2014

AlfieValera

So I can use them interchangeably?

March 29, 2014

AdrianoMai1

You made me look for them in the "pai dos burros" :-D (literally "father of the dumbs", an expression sometimes we use for the dictionary...) So, that's what I found: formally "escutar" means precisely "to listen" (the action or effort to hear), but I can say with my experience that it is widely used in the sense of "to hear". In the other side, "ouvir" means both "to hear" and "to listen" even in my dictionary (Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa, a very authoritative one). Conclusion: if you want to be completely formal, "escutar" should be translated only into "to listen". But in real life language, "ouvir" and "escutar" are interchangeable and mean both "to hear" and "to listen".

March 29, 2014

jayeless

I put "don't they listen?" and it thinks I missed a word...??

February 20, 2013

Danmoller

Ok today.

September 19, 2013

QueijoVelho

How do you know when it is choose versus hear

October 31, 2013

AdrianoMai1

To choose = escolher and to hear = escutar

February 17, 2014

fatisch

It accepted, "They don't listen?".

December 26, 2013

SJKP

"Can't they hear"? Refused!!

March 21, 2014

Coayuco

"They can't" means that they lack the ability (or the permission) to do something. "They don't" means that they choose not to do something.

May 31, 2014

AdrianoMai1

In my humble opinion, the sentence in Portuguese means both. I believe DL should accept "Can't they listen?" as well as "Don't they listen?". Actually, I think DL should also accept "to hear"...

May 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.