"Piasek jest na plaży."

Translation:Sand is on the beach.

January 23, 2017

8 Comments


immerweiter

there is sand on the beach

January 23, 2017

Euhan1

That does indeed sound like a better way to put it. Was this not accepted?

March 2, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically that means "Na plaży jest piasek", which also seems like a better sentence, but it's not exactly the same from the grammatical point of view. The Polish sentence sounds as if someone asked "Where's the sand?"

March 4, 2017

polargorilla

If we're answering the Polish question, "Where is the sand?", then okay! Otherwise this is just weird

August 30, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it is weird, but that's how it was written. A less probable sentence than "Na plaży jest piasek", but obviously it's a correct sentence.

August 30, 2017

JanuszWoro3

What is the difference in meaning between "Na plaży jest piasek" and "Piasek jest na plaży"?

August 3, 2017

Jellei

The first one says what is on the beach, the latter says where is the sand. It's a matter of what is 'the new information'.

August 5, 2017

chce_polski

Nie maja piasek na kazda plaza...

September 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.