1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad atá le rá agaibh dóibh f…

"Cad atá le agaibh dóibh féin?"

Translation:What do you have to say for yourselves?

January 23, 2017

12 Comments


johnfry7

Why is the third person plural (“dóibh”) used?


OliverCasserley

I'd like to see an answer to this question as well, johnfry7


19O492554

The exercise should indeed be using the 2nd person plural daoibh féin ("yourselves") rather than the 3rd person plural dóibh féin ("themselves").


OliverCasserley

Would " Daoibh " rather than Dóibh be more accurate here.?


MikeWalton2

I'm sure dóibh is wrong. Surely it's daoibh. The same construction is used in a similar phrase elsewhere in the lesson - and "duit" is used when it's "for yourself"


Frances973681

is 'what have you to say for yourselves' not the same meaning


Mirikitani

Is this a sentence that shows up in colloquial Irish, or is it an approximate Irish translation of an English language idiom?


galaxyrocker

I would lean towards the latter, tbh.


Graham453604

Am I right in reading this as a passive construction? "What is to be said by you for yourselves." Would it be the normal way to translate the active sentence?


19O492554

No, it's not a passive construction. tá … agaibh is the active verb in this sentence (along with the hidden copula in cad).


DaithMac

My answer was __What have you to say for yourselves? and it was rejected, saying "You used the wrong word." _What do you've to say for yourselves? was the correct answer given, with do and the 've underlined. :D


PETERKEOGH2

What's the difference between "what do you have" and " what have you"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.