"Gweithio"

Translation:Working

January 23, 2017

3 Comments


GJPeake

"Work" should also be accepted.

July 25, 2017

JayLozinsk

No, because this is a verb, not a noun.

January 28, 2018

pablopublico

"Gweithio" comes from "gwaith", which comes from Proto-Indo-European *weǵʰ- (“to carry, drive, ride”). So, it is a cognate of English "way", "wain", "wagon" and "wedge", and also of "vehicle", "vector" and "velocity", via Latin. A "boat sail" is called "vela" in Spanish, which is also a cognate of all the previous words, as happens with Russian "воз (voz)" [cart, cartload] and Sanskrit "वहित्र (vahitra) [boat, vessel]".

March 10, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.