1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid wants to become more…

"The kid wants to become more undaunted."

Translation:Đứa trẻ muốn trở nên gan góc hơn.

January 23, 2017

8 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

You can't use 'undaunted' in this context. 'Fearless' would be better'.

You are only 'undaunted' concerning a specific situation. It means 'not daunted by' - i.e. there has to be something to be daunted by, in order for you not to be daunted by it.


BettinaMcNeil

Also, it'd be more natural to write 'less daunted' than 'more undaunted'; so I think that's another reason this sounds so unnatural. But in general, you wouldn't use daunted/undaunted in this context.


BoxcarAndy

Google has "audacious" but I don't know if that tracks with what the VN is conveying. Fearless suffers from the same problem as undaunted in that you can't be "more" of either. They're absolutes, the same way nothing can be "more unique"


CinJinMaanJyu

Why is "Đứa trẻ muốn trở thành không gian góc" refused ? Reported


JCMcGee

Because it isn't using a comparative.


CinJinMaanJyu

Sorry my bad, I wanted to ask for "Đứa trẻ muốn trở thành gian góc hơn." and lately I was told by someone the difference between trở thành and trở nên. I found the explanation here


mojoyote

That link isn't working for me. I suspect 'trở nên' is used with an adjective, while 'trở thành' is used with a noun, as in a profession.


brendan251715

'Undaunted' - very strange and obscure word choice. Google translate gives the translation for 'gan góc' as 'grit', which in English usually (apart from being a kin of sand) means 'determination'. Maybe 'determined' would be a better translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.