1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid wants to become more…

"The kid wants to become more undaunted."

Translation:Đứa trẻ muốn trở nên gan góc hơn.

January 23, 2017

5 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

You can't use 'undaunted' in this context. 'Fearless' would be better'.

You are only 'undaunted' concerning a specific situation. It means 'not daunted by' - i.e. there has to be something to be daunted by, in order for you not to be daunted by it.


BettinaMcNeil

Also, it'd be more natural to write 'less daunted' than 'more undaunted'; so I think that's another reason this sounds so unnatural. But in general, you wouldn't use daunted/undaunted in this context.


qianyanwanyu

Why is "Đứa trẻ muốn trở thành không gian góc" refused ? Reported


JCMcGee

Because it isn't using a comparative.


qianyanwanyu

Sorry my bad, I wanted to ask for "Đứa trẻ muốn trở thành gian góc hơn." and lately I was told by someone the difference between trở thành and trở nên. I found the explanation here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.