"Mi tía Ana es granjera."

Translation:My aunt Ana is a farmer.

January 23, 2017

24 Comments


Mehefin14

Hope the following info on the indefinite article in Spanish which I found online helps.

To Talk about Professions, Religion, or Nationality

Soy profesora de español. I am a Spanish professor.

Él es católico. He is a Catholic.

Mis amigos son peruanos. My friends are Peruvian.

If you modify a profession, religion, or nationality with an adjective, then you do use an indefinite article. Soy una profesora de español muy buena. I am a very good Spanish teacher.

Él es un católico muy creyente. He is a very faithful Catholic.

Mis amigos son unos peruanos muy simpáticos. My friends are very nice Peruvians.

To Talk about Possessions with Tener

¿Tienes coche? Have you got a car?

Ahora tenemos tele. Now we've got a TV

If you modify the possession with an adjective, then you do use an indefinite article. Tengo un coche rojo. I have a red car.

Ahora tenemos un teléfono inalámbrico. Now we have a wireless phone.

March 9, 2017

Mary875792

Very helpful, thanks! So if the noun is modified in some way, then the article is required. Good information to know.

March 19, 2017

mustafa4321

where is ''a'' ?

February 5, 2017

BasilFrenchie

I know! It doesn't show "a" in practically any of these sentences!

Also, Anna was accepted as an answer...

February 6, 2017

squidink8

Anna wasn't accepted for me! why not? it was one of the options!

February 10, 2017

Mary875792

Spanish omits the article in front of professions; English requires it.

March 19, 2017

Stephen581800

I believe Spanish often drops the indefinite article (a, an) when referring to job titles.

February 6, 2017

Stephen581800

Why is it that sometimes you can substitute English names (John is acceptable for Juan) but other times you cannot (Ann doesn't work here)?

February 6, 2017

YoloKatz

It says under that they accept Anna but, I tried it and it didn't work.

March 16, 2017

kingG19

WHY DOES IT NOT EXCEPT ANNA?

May 9, 2017

1115091504

Send bob ans vegen pics

October 30, 2017

ThermanLee

Why would it not be "...es una granjera"?

February 12, 2017

Mehefin14

I will keep saying it until they change it. Auntie IS a correct answer, it is in the translation box but only aunt is accepted! Grrrrr!

February 20, 2017

coby200

also their is no "," between aunt and Anna. That is improper grammar!

February 23, 2017

Mary875792

Aunt Ana is perfectly good grammar. My Aunt Ana is a farmer.

March 19, 2017

ca.sh

I do find it hard to 'hear' the Spanish, tia Ana just ran into one word. I can read it easily.

March 30, 2017

mrjpwalsh

anyone play anno

May 11, 2017

kangaroo121

I typed Anna and it marked me wrong

July 4, 2017

Joann679386

The dumb thing is wrong i got it correct i even took a screenshot of the app being incorrect

August 27, 2017

Veena_Otari

In Indian English AuntY is as acceptable as AuntIE.

September 24, 2017

JeanetteSa431663

Ana in English is Anna

December 12, 2017

stef386253

Whats wrong with Anna How are you meant to know by listening if it is Ana or Anna

March 15, 2018

JoshuaSickler

I remember this one because granjera has the word gran in it which is like grain, something a farmer would grow.

March 19, 2018

AbigKadabi

is the J in granjera supposed to be pronounced like that?

March 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.