"Est-ce que ma chemise est verte ?"

Translation:Is my shirt green?

February 20, 2013

24 Comments


tireirontree

why would I be asking what color my own shirt was?

April 8, 2013

kahrl

Could be someone trapped in one of these logic puzzles where people have to guess the color of what they're wearing, but aren't allowed to look.

Like http://plus.maths.org/content/mathematical-mysteries-what-colour-my-hat but with shirts.

August 19, 2013

duomoe

maybe a (color-)blind person? but yeah, i asked myself too.

August 4, 2013

karlibob

I don't think that everything you learn on here is going to be exactly what you would say or ask in an actual conversation. There are a lot of words to learn and many ways to say them so they give you all sorts of examples to go by.

July 4, 2014

craecke

Maybe it's somebody who's teaching French to somebody. Maybe it's somebody who's color-blind.

August 31, 2014

star21

good question

July 15, 2013

Mick_T

One possibility is that your hiding friend is calling you and they are claiming they can see you when you can't see them. In responce you ask, "Is my shirt green?" to make sure they are not just messing with you.

January 2, 2015

mapoliva

don't get it. May someone explain to me why the translation is: Is my shirt green?

February 20, 2013

Zom-B

From what I can tell so far, "Est-ce que" turns a statement into a question. So "Ma chemise est verte." (My shirt is green) turns into "Est-ce que ma chemise est verte ?" (Is my shirt green?). This might not be correct but it's a rule of thumb that I've been following and it seems to work.

February 28, 2013

jolsmols

Literally, "Est-ce que" is "Is it that". So "Est-ce que ma chemise est verte?" means "Is it that my shirt is green?" or "Is my shirt green?"

April 5, 2013

branbee
Plus

I get it now, merci!

April 4, 2014

hanbi01

You're totally right Zom-B. that's how i learned it too, in school. I just Translate "Est-ce que" to "Is..?" and "Qu'est-ce que" to "what"!

July 15, 2013

KevinAlexMathews

"Est-ma chemise verte?" C'est vrai?

July 1, 2014

Moonlit_Way

Thanks, Helps me understand why this is so. I got the question right, but I was wondering how it's right hahahaa :P

October 16, 2013

iyyume

i wrote " Is it that my shirt is green?"

January 25, 2014

progwork1

Mine gave "Is it that my shirt is green?", weird is terms of language (whose study is the objective of Duolingo, besides some logic aspects sentences like this may put up)

May 24, 2014

igesta

Duolingo says "est-ce que" is informal. Is that true? I thought it IS formal. Isn't the informal way to ask this question "Ma chemise est verte"?

January 14, 2014

HiImClueless

Wondering the same. Seems redundant to ask "is it that it is". Has to be formal/informal. Thats my guess.

February 20, 2014

Circa28

Why is "Is it my shirt that is green?" not correct? Since "is it that my shirt is green?" is just terrible Yoda-like sentence that makes no sense in English.

April 28, 2014

JiveAmpersand

Why is “Is it my green shirt” not acceptable?

November 30, 2013

Quicktin

I think the question is " is MY shirt green" not knowing what colour he should be wearing.

December 22, 2013

gpiresd2

I don't know if this is just Duolingo giving me similar examples, but isn't this "Est-ce que" structure used sometimes ironically in French language, like if something is obvious?

January 14, 2014

marieke_cornel

Would "Est-ce que ma chemise verte" be a correct translation as well or do you always use a double verb in a sentence like this?

September 30, 2014

Bismuths04

Mine is.

December 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.