1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que ma chemise est ve…

"Est-ce que ma chemise est verte ?"

Translation:Is my shirt green?

February 20, 2013

24 Comments


tireirontree

why would I be asking what color my own shirt was?


kahrl

Could be someone trapped in one of these logic puzzles where people have to guess the color of what they're wearing, but aren't allowed to look.

Like http://plus.maths.org/content/mathematical-mysteries-what-colour-my-hat but with shirts.


duomoe

maybe a (color-)blind person? but yeah, i asked myself too.


karlibob

I don't think that everything you learn on here is going to be exactly what you would say or ask in an actual conversation. There are a lot of words to learn and many ways to say them so they give you all sorts of examples to go by.


craecke

Maybe it's somebody who's teaching French to somebody. Maybe it's somebody who's color-blind.


star21

good question


Mick_T

One possibility is that your hiding friend is calling you and they are claiming they can see you when you can't see them. In responce you ask, "Is my shirt green?" to make sure they are not just messing with you.


mapoliva

don't get it. May someone explain to me why the translation is: Is my shirt green?


Zom-B

From what I can tell so far, "Est-ce que" turns a statement into a question. So "Ma chemise est verte." (My shirt is green) turns into "Est-ce que ma chemise est verte ?" (Is my shirt green?). This might not be correct but it's a rule of thumb that I've been following and it seems to work.


jolsmols

Literally, "Est-ce que" is "Is it that". So "Est-ce que ma chemise est verte?" means "Is it that my shirt is green?" or "Is my shirt green?"


branbee

I get it now, merci!


hanbi01

You're totally right Zom-B. that's how i learned it too, in school. I just Translate "Est-ce que" to "Is..?" and "Qu'est-ce que" to "what"!


KevinAlexMathews

"Est-ma chemise verte?" C'est vrai?


Moonlit_Way

Thanks, Helps me understand why this is so. I got the question right, but I was wondering how it's right hahahaa :P


iyyume

i wrote " Is it that my shirt is green?"


progwork1

Mine gave "Is it that my shirt is green?", weird is terms of language (whose study is the objective of Duolingo, besides some logic aspects sentences like this may put up)


igesta

Duolingo says "est-ce que" is informal. Is that true? I thought it IS formal. Isn't the informal way to ask this question "Ma chemise est verte"?


HiImClueless

Wondering the same. Seems redundant to ask "is it that it is". Has to be formal/informal. Thats my guess.


Circa28

Why is "Is it my shirt that is green?" not correct? Since "is it that my shirt is green?" is just terrible Yoda-like sentence that makes no sense in English.


JiveAmpersand

Why is “Is it my green shirt” not acceptable?


Quicktin

I think the question is " is MY shirt green" not knowing what colour he should be wearing.


gpiresd2

I don't know if this is just Duolingo giving me similar examples, but isn't this "Est-ce que" structure used sometimes ironically in French language, like if something is obvious?


marieke_cornel

Would "Est-ce que ma chemise verte" be a correct translation as well or do you always use a double verb in a sentence like this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.