1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The old woman has twenty cat…

"The old woman has twenty cats."

Translation:Bătrâna are douăzeci de pisici.

January 23, 2017

7 Comments


avivor

In "Bătrâna are douăzeci de pisici", is "Bătrâna" a noun meaning "the old woman"?


AlexusD90

I don't know but Slavic languages have the same way of objectivation of adjectives. "Stara" means in Ukrainian "old" (female) and "old lady". Romanian was under Slavic influence for a long time.


PhilipNikolayev

Avivor, yes, you can use "femeia bătrână" or simply "bătrâna," an adjectival noun.


Michael854637

"Douăzeci pisici" should be accepted, because only for numbers greater than 20 "de" is required afaik.


soccerboy9502

I read from several other posts that it is from 20 upwards that you use "de."


BobGeorge3

When I put femeia bătrâna it wouldn't allow it. So bătrâna can only mean old woman


rabi934

It didnt accept when I wrote babă instead of bătrâna. Doesn't it also mean old woman?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.