Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The old woman has twenty cats."

Translation:Bătrâna are douăzeci de pisici.

1 year ago

3 Comments


avivor
avivor

In "Bătrâna are douăzeci de pisici", is "Bătrâna" a noun meaning "the old woman"?

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

I don't know but Slavic languages have the same way of objectivation of adjectives. "Stara" means in Ukrainian "old" (female) and "old lady". Romanian was under Slavic influence for a long time.

1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

Avivor, yes, you can use "femeia bătrână" or simply "bătrâna," an adjectival noun.

4 months ago