"The old woman has twenty cats."

Translation:Bătrâna are douăzeci de pisici.

January 23, 2017

4 Comments


avivor

In "Bătrâna are douăzeci de pisici", is "Bătrâna" a noun meaning "the old woman"?

January 23, 2017

AlexusD90

I don't know but Slavic languages have the same way of objectivation of adjectives. "Stara" means in Ukrainian "old" (female) and "old lady". Romanian was under Slavic influence for a long time.

June 19, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Avivor, yes, you can use "femeia bătrână" or simply "bătrâna," an adjectival noun.

April 24, 2018

BobGeorge3

When I put femeia bătrâna it wouldn't allow it. So bătrâna can only mean old woman

February 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.