"Es geht mir gut."

Translation:I am fine.

February 20, 2013

49 Comments


artur.komoter

Why isn't "I'm doing good" correct?

November 10, 2013

vyghramunju

I hope this helps a bit...I know it can be rather confusing and frustrating at times as you try to wrap your head and way of thinking around this new language. :) (Copy pasting from my other comment because I'm too lazy to write it again, :D.)

The program translation is mistaken here it seems. Gut means good and is perfectly acceptable and is widely used. The translation is perfectly correct for "It is going good for me." even if the program translator marks in wrong.

"Gut" can mean "Well" or "Good" depending on how it is used in a sentence. If an adjective is used without a noun, then it depends on which verb is used. This determines whether it is an adjective or an adverb. In this case, it is an adverb modifying or describing the "gehen, i.e. geht" and translates into "good" There is the Difference... In English the verb "to be" or "sein" is used so logically, for us, we would think it it is adjective, thus "well" but it isn't here in this case. Again, it is an adverb and "Good" is the correct interpretation for "Gut" in this case used with "Gehen". So here it is NOT interpreted as Well, but Good. (Yes, I'm being a bit redundant at the closing, lol, for emphasis.)

January 19, 2014

hunterules1

+1 vote and lingot

September 15, 2016

US2Germany

What purpose does "Es" have in this sentence?

February 20, 2013

davye

I think it literally translates as "it goes with me good" or something similar, I suppose like "things are going well" in English. This is just a colloquial phrase rather than having a literal English translation.

March 5, 2013

estevao76

Could it be "Es geht gut mir"?

January 19, 2014

Rodriados

I think it is like "It goes good to me". That makes even more sense if you pay attention that "ich" is in the dative case here.

September 24, 2015

veganpanda

I'm confused by Es, geht mir and gut in this sentence :p

January 31, 2014

gorn61

Es - It

geht - goes

mir - for me

gut - well

"It goes well for me" = "I'm well"

February 1, 2014

nikosun

very clear, thank you

April 6, 2014

vyghramunju

I hope this helps a bit...I know it can be rather confusing and frustrating at times as you try to wrap your head and way of thinking around this new language. :)

"Es" refers to the English closest relative, "It".

"Geht" is the conjugated verb equal to the English "goes" or "to go" from the verb gehen.

"Mir" is the conjugated form of me as an indirect object, with no direct object (English grammar) or in Deutsch grammar, it is the Dative case. The Germans do this in their grammar because it is just one of those things that the Deutsch language simply does.

"Gut" can mean "Well" or "Good" depending on how it is used in a sentence. If an adjective is used without a noun, then it depends on which verb is used. This determines whether it is an adjective or an adverb. In this case, it is an adverb modifying or describing the "gehen, i.e. geht" and translates into "good" There is the Difference... In English the verb "to be" or "sein" is used so logically, for us, we would think it it is adjective, thus "well" but it isn't here in this case. Again, it is an adverb and "Good" is the correct interpretation for "Gut" in this case used with "Gehen". So here it is NOT interpreted as Well, but Good. (Yes, I'm being a bit redundant at the closing, lol, for emphasis.)

Next, the typical response in conversation is either "und ihnen?" or "und du?". depending on if it is a formal or informal situation/conversation.

February 1, 2014

KoukiElska

Is this the standard word order? My friend from southern Germany always told me it was, Mir geht es gut. Or do both work anywhere?

December 2, 2015

nellie58

I think 'mir geht es gut' is standard, but 'es geht mir gut' is also technically correct in terms of word order.

August 24, 2017

septiros

When do we should use this sentence "Es geht mir gut" ? When someone asks how we are doing?

When someone asks how I am, maybe I will immediately respond "Ich bin gut"

Do this two sentences have the same meaning? I'm confused about dative. :-/

November 24, 2014

Yimmy147

The phrase "Ich bin" is more of a statement about yourself, and not a reply of how you are currently doing at this point in time.

Es geht mir gut - I am well / it is going well with me (how I am right this very moment; mood, health, temperament)

Ich bin gut Fußballspieler - I am a good Football / soccer player (a statement about me, as a person, irregardless of how I am feeling)

January 14, 2015

Metleon

Person: Wie geht's (dir)? (How's it going? / How are you?) You: Mir geht's gut.

'Geht's' is a contraction of 'geht' and 'es' and the word order can be switched around in German as long as you keep the verb second. I learned 'Mir geht's gut' as the normal word order but I don't know which way is most common for native speakers.

June 26, 2017

AseemKumar

At the beginning of the lesson it says mir means to me. Very confusing as to how come it suddenly means for me in this sentence. Even in the hint for me is nowhere mentioned. Sometimes it becomes very irritating when no proper explanation is easily available. Ouch!

May 15, 2014

Metleon

This is just an idiom, so you really just need to memorize it.

June 26, 2017

Ells99

Why wouldn't "I am going well" be accepted?

April 9, 2015

butlers91

Not sure about British or other countries, but in American English that sounds a little strange.

April 9, 2015

Fergus247722

In Australia it sounds weird to say anything else

March 17, 2017

Cecilia1108

You would say 'I am going well'? I'm doing well is quite common but I've never heard I'm going well. That sounds odd.

July 26, 2018

nellie58

It's the opposite in Australia. I guess we use 'doing' more when we are actually doing something (i.e. I'm doing pottery), and 'going' for how we're feeling (but also where we're going... if that makes sense... I'm going well, I'm going to the beach etc). Colloquialisms are funny things!

July 26, 2018

ChickenRunner02

at school we say [wie geht's dir] with apostrophe. reply is [mir geht's gut] So does ['s] mean [es]?

April 21, 2015

mukeshp

I wrote "It goes good to me" and got wrong why ? One of the answer is "It goes fine for me". What is the difference between good and fine here ? Please help.

March 24, 2013

Ehsan

"it's going well for me" accepted.

April 21, 2013

butlers91

Sloppy English. We say "it goes good for me" but it is not at all proper English. PS - I got it wrong as well.

July 14, 2014

QuintanillaJon

"It is going good for me" wasn't accepted either.

January 2, 2014

ndugger1

It's actually a matter of the rules of proper English here. 'good' is an adjective. 'well' is an adverb. Like my mother always said "you don't 'do good', you 'do well'." The same rule applies here. It does't go good. It goes well.

February 4, 2015

Alonso.Bus

Why not "Its going good to me"??

January 17, 2014

srtokes

This is a literal translation and not what people would actually say. If a friend asked how you were, you would reply "I'm fine", or "I'm good"., not "It's going good to me". The reason why Germans say "It is going good to me/with me" is because the question is not "How are you?" but "How goes it with you?" I hope this makes some kind of sense.

September 7, 2014

VardaElbereth

I couldn't understand 'geht' it sounded like 'did' :/

February 15, 2014

DianaBarsaly

it goes well with me

November 26, 2014

ketan.kark

Can't it be "ich bin gut" As good=well

December 3, 2014

MartinCrim1

Why is "I myself am good" wrong? Alternately, how would you say, "I myself am good" auf Deutsch?

January 18, 2015

robgandara

Good is improper English in this sentence. I myself am well is proper English. It has nothing to do with German.

February 25, 2015

michaelolo1

I heared Wir

February 15, 2015

valdosaez

I can fail, but i am fine

November 3, 2016

houstoncloer

It is good with me.

Why does this answer not work?

August 25, 2017

nellie58

It's not really standard English phrasing.

August 26, 2017

Scott31461

Es geht mir gut. (I am fine.)

In the Tips & Notes for Dative Pronouns it says mir is used for the third person pronoun of I (Ich). How is it being used as a third person pronoun here?

October 3, 2017

Fergus247722

This could be incorrect, but I think it's because the literal translation of this would be something closer to- 'it goes well for me' where 'it' is the subject

October 3, 2017

Scott31461

Thanks for the help, Fergus.

October 3, 2017

nellie58

It is because the person is the indirect object in the sentence. Indirect objects always take the dative case.

October 3, 2017

Scott31461

Thank you for the help, nellie. I am confused on how in this sentence, "I am fine." the word I is the indirect object and not the subject.

October 3, 2017

AfshinTava

I want to know the exact meaning of "es geht mir gut"

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

How exact does it need to be?

It means "I am fine; I am doing well; I am in good health".

December 5, 2017

nellie58

A more direct translation would be 'It is going well for me', with 'wie geht's?' translating to 'how is it going?'. It essentially means 'I'm good'. We use 'how is it going' in Australia, which makes the translation easier, but the phrase doesn't seem to be as common in other English-speaking countries.

December 5, 2017

SineadCran1

Can you also say mir geht es gut?

May 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.