1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es geht mir gut."

"Es geht mir gut."

Translation:I am well.

February 20, 2013

51 Comments


artur.komoter

Why isn't "I'm doing good" correct?


vyghramunju

I hope this helps a bit...I know it can be rather confusing and frustrating at times as you try to wrap your head and way of thinking around this new language. :) (Copy pasting from my other comment because I'm too lazy to write it again, :D.)

The program translation is mistaken here it seems. Gut means good and is perfectly acceptable and is widely used. The translation is perfectly correct for "It is going good for me." even if the program translator marks in wrong.

"Gut" can mean "Well" or "Good" depending on how it is used in a sentence. If an adjective is used without a noun, then it depends on which verb is used. This determines whether it is an adjective or an adverb. In this case, it is an adverb modifying or describing the "gehen, i.e. geht" and translates into "good" There is the Difference... In English the verb "to be" or "sein" is used so logically, for us, we would think it it is adjective, thus "well" but it isn't here in this case. Again, it is an adverb and "Good" is the correct interpretation for "Gut" in this case used with "Gehen". So here it is NOT interpreted as Well, but Good. (Yes, I'm being a bit redundant at the closing, lol, for emphasis.)


Randonneur3

Blinded by science: the grammarian has spoken. I still say, 'I am well (thank you)'.


US2Germany

What purpose does "Es" have in this sentence?


davye

I think it literally translates as "it goes with me good" or something similar, I suppose like "things are going well" in English. This is just a colloquial phrase rather than having a literal English translation.


estevao76

Could it be "Es geht gut mir"?


Rodriados

I think it is like "It goes good to me". That makes even more sense if you pay attention that "ich" is in the dative case here.


veganpanda

I'm confused by Es, geht mir and gut in this sentence :p


vyghramunju

I hope this helps a bit...I know it can be rather confusing and frustrating at times as you try to wrap your head and way of thinking around this new language. :)

"Es" refers to the English closest relative, "It".

"Geht" is the conjugated verb equal to the English "goes" or "to go" from the verb gehen.

"Mir" is the conjugated form of me as an indirect object, with no direct object (English grammar) or in Deutsch grammar, it is the Dative case. The Germans do this in their grammar because it is just one of those things that the Deutsch language simply does.

"Gut" can mean "Well" or "Good" depending on how it is used in a sentence. If an adjective is used without a noun, then it depends on which verb is used. This determines whether it is an adjective or an adverb. In this case, it is an adverb modifying or describing the "gehen, i.e. geht" and translates into "good" There is the Difference... In English the verb "to be" or "sein" is used so logically, for us, we would think it it is adjective, thus "well" but it isn't here in this case. Again, it is an adverb and "Good" is the correct interpretation for "Gut" in this case used with "Gehen". So here it is NOT interpreted as Well, but Good. (Yes, I'm being a bit redundant at the closing, lol, for emphasis.)

Next, the typical response in conversation is either "und ihnen?" or "und du?". depending on if it is a formal or informal situation/conversation.


gorn61

Es - It

geht - goes

mir - for me

gut - well

"It goes well for me" = "I'm well"


nikosun

very clear, thank you


KoukiElska

Is this the standard word order? My friend from southern Germany always told me it was, Mir geht es gut. Or do both work anywhere?


nellie58

I think 'mir geht es gut' is standard, but 'es geht mir gut' is also technically correct in terms of word order.


septiros

When do we should use this sentence "Es geht mir gut" ? When someone asks how we are doing?

When someone asks how I am, maybe I will immediately respond "Ich bin gut"

Do this two sentences have the same meaning? I'm confused about dative. :-/


Yimmy147

The phrase "Ich bin" is more of a statement about yourself, and not a reply of how you are currently doing at this point in time.

Es geht mir gut - I am well / it is going well with me (how I am right this very moment; mood, health, temperament)

Ich bin gut Fußballspieler - I am a good Football / soccer player (a statement about me, as a person, irregardless of how I am feeling)


Metleon

Person: Wie geht's (dir)? (How's it going? / How are you?) You: Mir geht's gut.

'Geht's' is a contraction of 'geht' and 'es' and the word order can be switched around in German as long as you keep the verb second. I learned 'Mir geht's gut' as the normal word order but I don't know which way is most common for native speakers.


AseemKumar

At the beginning of the lesson it says mir means to me. Very confusing as to how come it suddenly means for me in this sentence. Even in the hint for me is nowhere mentioned. Sometimes it becomes very irritating when no proper explanation is easily available. Ouch!


Metleon

This is just an idiom, so you really just need to memorize it.


Ells99

Why wouldn't "I am going well" be accepted?


butlers91

Not sure about British or other countries, but in American English that sounds a little strange.


Fergus247722

In Australia it sounds weird to say anything else


Cecilia1108

You would say 'I am going well'? I'm doing well is quite common but I've never heard I'm going well. That sounds odd.


nellie58

It's the opposite in Australia. I guess we use 'doing' more when we are actually doing something (i.e. I'm doing pottery), and 'going' for how we're feeling (but also where we're going... if that makes sense... I'm going well, I'm going to the beach etc). Colloquialisms are funny things!


ChickenRunner02

at school we say [wie geht's dir] with apostrophe. reply is [mir geht's gut] So does ['s] mean [es]?


mukeshp

I wrote "It goes good to me" and got wrong why ? One of the answer is "It goes fine for me". What is the difference between good and fine here ? Please help.


Ehsan

"it's going well for me" accepted.


butlers91

Sloppy English. We say "it goes good for me" but it is not at all proper English. PS - I got it wrong as well.


QuintanillaJon

"It is going good for me" wasn't accepted either.


ndugger1

It's actually a matter of the rules of proper English here. 'good' is an adjective. 'well' is an adverb. Like my mother always said "you don't 'do good', you 'do well'." The same rule applies here. It does't go good. It goes well.


Alonso.Bus

Why not "Its going good to me"??


srtokes

This is a literal translation and not what people would actually say. If a friend asked how you were, you would reply "I'm fine", or "I'm good"., not "It's going good to me". The reason why Germans say "It is going good to me/with me" is because the question is not "How are you?" but "How goes it with you?" I hope this makes some kind of sense.


VardaElbereth

I couldn't understand 'geht' it sounded like 'did' :/


DianaBarsaly

it goes well with me


ketan.kark

Can't it be "ich bin gut" As good=well


MartinCrim1

Why is "I myself am good" wrong? Alternately, how would you say, "I myself am good" auf Deutsch?


robgandara

Good is improper English in this sentence. I myself am well is proper English. It has nothing to do with German.


valdosaez

I can fail, but i am fine


houstoncloer

It is good with me.

Why does this answer not work?


nellie58

It's not really standard English phrasing.


Scott31461

Es geht mir gut. (I am fine.)

In the Tips & Notes for Dative Pronouns it says mir is used for the third person pronoun of I (Ich). How is it being used as a third person pronoun here?


Fergus247722

This could be incorrect, but I think it's because the literal translation of this would be something closer to- 'it goes well for me' where 'it' is the subject


Scott31461

Thanks for the help, Fergus.


nellie58

It is because the person is the indirect object in the sentence. Indirect objects always take the dative case.


Scott31461

Thank you for the help, nellie. I am confused on how in this sentence, "I am fine." the word I is the indirect object and not the subject.


AfshinTava

I want to know the exact meaning of "es geht mir gut"


mizinamo

How exact does it need to be?

It means "I am fine; I am doing well; I am in good health".


nellie58

A more direct translation would be 'It is going well for me', with 'wie geht's?' translating to 'how is it going?'. It essentially means 'I'm good'. We use 'how is it going' in Australia, which makes the translation easier, but the phrase doesn't seem to be as common in other English-speaking countries.


SineadCran1

Can you also say mir geht es gut?


jovankaGas

I am good is ok, but i am doing good, though understandable, not grammatically correct. Neither is - It is going (not goes) good for me. The structures with go take an adverb, and the structure - i am... takes an adjective. Why is it well in I am well ok then? Because well can also be an adjective meaning - healthy. I am doing fine is ok, as fine can informally be an adverb too.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.