"The cups"

Translation:I bicchieri

February 20, 2013

11 Comments


colbymenning

cup = tazza Bicchere has been glass throughout


JosipNicotera

I think its like english - i constantly call cups glasses and vis versa ...


ItalianGirl1969

Why is the hint tazze if it's looking for bicchiere? Tazza = cup


Linguidextrous

probably because "glasses" can be misconstrued to be synonymous with spectacles - possibly to mitigate confusion, "cups" was used in the exercise, and so the explanation shows implicitly that "cups" and "glasses" can be used interchangeably, so now the student understands that, as in English, "cups" and "glasses" can be interchanged in Italian as well.

Hope this clears up some confusion. *)


renhag

Isn't "gli" allowed too for this? I'm confused. When do you use "gli" and when do you use "i"?


f.formica
Mod

You use gli in the plural when you'd use lo in the singular, and the same goes for i and il; in this case, "il bicchiere" - "i bicchieri". Of course there are exceptions as with anything, but they are few.


renhag

Thanks, makes more sense to me now.


praianogirl61

I think 'gli' is used for masculine nouns beginning with a vowel


adelelouth

you also use gli when it is a masculine plural that starts with a vowel.. gli uccelli


lizzyruland

I think 'gli' is used before vowel sounds and 'i' is used for the others.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.