1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Este al ei leul?"

"Este al ei leul?"

Translation:Is the lion hers?

January 23, 2017

5 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

What does "ei" mean here?


wallace.bc

Based on the other answers, 'ei' is still meaning 'her', but when you have an 'al' before it you make a possessive adjective into a possessive pronoun. Thus, 'ei' = her; 'al ei' = hers.

Correct me if I'm wrong.


jaeduolingo

Would it be incorrect to say "Is it her lion?"


Dunnescu

Not as far as I can tell


markjirousek

No, "al ei" means "hers".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.