"Este al ei leul?"

Translation:Is the lion hers?

January 23, 2017

5 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

What does "ei" mean here?

June 30, 2017

wallace.bc

Based on the other answers, 'ei' is still meaning 'her', but when you have an 'al' before it you make a possessive adjective into a possessive pronoun. Thus, 'ei' = her; 'al ei' = hers.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

July 19, 2017

jaeduolingo

Would it be incorrect to say "Is it her lion?"

January 23, 2017

Dunnescu

Not as far as I can tell

February 5, 2017

markjirousek

No, "al ei" means "hers".

December 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.