Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este al ei leul?"

Translation:Is the lion hers?

1 year ago

4 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

What does "ei" mean here?

1 year ago

wallace.bc
wallace.bc

Based on the other answers, 'ei' is still meaning 'her', but when you have an 'al' before it you make a possessive adjective into a possessive pronoun. Thus, 'ei' = her; 'al ei' = hers.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

jaeduolingo

Would it be incorrect to say "Is it her lion?"

1 year ago

Dunnescu

Not as far as I can tell

1 year ago