"Tôi đã từng bóc lịch."

Translation:I used to go to jail.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Julestheman
Plus

Still curious about this meaning.. habitually in the past or used to be in jail?

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

used to be. the VNmese sentence doesn't convey the meaning of "habitually", it just says "I've been sent to jail in the past" without mentioning if it's been once or often.

1 year ago

Julestheman
Plus

Thank you. Finally clarification 4 months later XD

1 year ago

davidd1235

Hehe - also sounds pretty willing. Must just be wrong...

1 year ago

Badguy283

Really? Used to go to jail? My answer is I was in jail, whats wrong with it?

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

so what is the true meaning of this sentence? Cuz if you're meaning you were jailed before, you would NOT say "I used to go to jail." That sentence would mean, like you used to go to the store, you used to vacation in Cancun, you used to have a blue shirt. If you had been incarcerated, you could say, "I used to BE in jail," or "I was in jail before."

9 months ago

_Witch_

i used to be in prison

1 year ago

thizgoo

Haizzzzzz

5 months ago

Dan553966

"I've done time." ???

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.