1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bảy mươi mốt con mèo"

"Bảy mươi mốt con mèo"

Translation:Seventy-one cats

January 24, 2017

17 Comments


limty

What's the difference between "một" and "mốt"? And when to use "mốt"?


vngdhuyen

mốt is used when one is at the end of a number, like "hai mươi mốt" (21), "ba mươi mốt" (31), ..., "chín mươi mốt" (91).

note (1): eleven is "mười một" not mốt. you will also use một when you say "một trăm lẻ một" (101), "một ngàn lẻ một" (1001), "một triệu lẻ một" (1 000 001), etc. with lẻ signifying the zero(es) before it.

note (2): mốt can also mean .1. what I mean by that is "một trăm mốt" (1.1 trăm = 110), "một ngàn mốt" (1.1 ngàn = 1100), "một triệu mốt" (1.1 triệu = 1 100 000), etc.


Peter536150

This is a very clear explanation. Thank you


RealEtch

oh god this is more complicated than I expected! It's hard to listen for the lẻ before the một because Vietnamese speak so fast! And then the difference in hearing between một and mốt since people seem to use those pronunciations interchangeably anyway....


vngdhuyen

actually, "một" and "mốt" cannot be used interchangeably, it's either one or the other.


RealEtch

this was more of a comment on how vietnamese people I have spoken to in real life speak, that it's hard to tell the difference or sometimes I think they even use the other :)


CarolynLD

Mốt is used for 21 and higher numbers (i.e. 31, 41, 51...). 1 and 11 use một.


ForgetUmbrella

Mốt is used for numbers greater than twenty. Một (1) Mười một (11) Hai mươi mốt (21)


Mmoaa

Mươi sounds like 'mee'


SyncKar

Where would you find that many cats?


Wolfschwan

similarly, when to use mươi or mười?


Wolfschwan

is it numbers higher than 20 use mươi?


vngdhuyen

exactly.

  • mười (10), mười một (11), mười hai (12), etc.
  • hai mươi (20), hai mươi mốt (21), hai mươi hai (22), etc.
  • ba mươi (30), bốn mươi (40), etc.
  • mười ngàn (10 000), hai mươi ngàn (20 000), etc.

bigdamhero

Is this really a natural pronunciation of mươi? I heard mêí at best, and while I get thats not a word, i feel like I'd be chastized for pronouncing it in that way. If not, is it just the context that makes a m--i sound all thats needed?


Summer618822

Good number of cats imo.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.