1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bảy mươi mốt con mèo"

"Bảy mươi mốt con mèo"

Translation:Seventy-one cats

January 24, 2017

12 Comments


limty

What's the difference between "một" and "mốt"? And when to use "mốt"?


vngdhuyen

mốt is used when one is at the end of a number, like "hai mươi mốt" (21), "ba mươi mốt" (31), ..., "chín mươi mốt" (91).

note (1): eleven is "mười một" not mốt. you will also use một when you say "một trăm lẻ một" (101), "một ngàn lẻ một" (1001), "một triệu lẻ một" (1 000 001), etc. with lẻ signifying the zero(es) before it.

note (2): mốt can also mean .1. what I mean by that is "một trăm mốt" (1.1 trăm = 110), "một ngàn mốt" (1.1 ngàn = 1100), "một triệu mốt" (1.1 triệu = 1 100 000), etc.


Peter536150

This is a very clear explanation. Thank you


RealEtch

oh god this is more complicated than I expected! It's hard to listen for the lẻ before the một because Vietnamese speak so fast! And then the difference in hearing between một and mốt since people seem to use those pronunciations interchangeably anyway....


vngdhuyen

actually, "một" and "mốt" cannot be used interchangeably, it's either one or the other.


RealEtch

this was more of a comment on how vietnamese people I have spoken to in real life speak, that it's hard to tell the difference or sometimes I think they even use the other :)


ForgetUmbrella

Mốt is used for numbers greater than twenty. Một (1) Mười một (11) Hai mươi mốt (21)


Mmoaa

Mươi sounds like 'mee'


SyncKar

Where would you find that many cats?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.