"Το ψάρι μαγειρεύεται με λεμόνι."

Translation:The fish is cooked with lemon.

January 24, 2017

5 Comments


henkjjo

Would "the fish is being cooked with lemon" be correct?

January 24, 2017

I.Schmidt1

yes it is!

January 28, 2017

Stefan_Chirila

Shouldn't lemons be accepted as well? The plural is more appropriate than the singular, in my opinion.

February 18, 2017

greeklearn

lemons would be: λεμόνια

February 18, 2017

Kags

In my experience (British English), it's perfectly natural to use the singular when describing how an item of food is cooked or served: "the fish is cooked with lemon", "do you want that with tomato?" (e.g. in a cheese sandwich), "the soup contains carrot" etc.

March 6, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.