1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi có ít người nhất."

"Chúng tôi ít người nhất."

Translation:We have the fewest people.

January 24, 2017

11 Comments


VivianNguy

I'm sad because I always write "least" instead of fewest"... it means the same in this context doesn't it? xD


hippietrail

Even most native English speakers say "least" these days but it is still contentious so "fewest" more correct with countable nouns like "people" and "least" should be used only with uncountable nouns like "milk".

On all the Duolingo courses I do, many people in the forums are very insistent on the most correct English. That seems to be less in the Vietnamese course.

My view is that "least" should be accepted because even native speakers say it, but "fewest" should be the default answer because it's still regarded as wrong in the English-speaking world just like "ain't" and "gonna" etc.


Kieron657731

I teach English and didn't realise this. I never use 'fewest' in every day speach. I guess, because the comparative 'less' is used with uncountable nouns then it figures that the superlative 'least' should be, too. However, "There is less..." is commonly used for uncountable nouns but "There are less.." is used for countable nouns. Therefore, it follows that the superlative 'least' should be fine to use with either......?


Fuvseany

Does "fewest people" imply "fewest number of people"?


krikori

Why isn't nhất immediately after ít in this case? bạn tốt nhất = best friend but ít người nhất = fewest people

Follow-up: Would the most people then be "nhiều người nhất"?


Hillary602594

How would you say "fewer people"?


SheTuti

ít người hơn


Kieron657731

Least and fewest means exactly the same thing.


739kh

Tôi là bác si

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.