"Chúng tôi ít người nhất."

Translation:We have the fewest people.

January 24, 2017

8 Comments


VivianNguy

I'm sad because I always write "least" instead of fewest"... it means the same in this context doesn't it? xD

August 24, 2017

hippietrail

Even most native English speakers say "least" these days but it is still contentious so "fewest" more correct with countable nouns like "people" and "least" should be used only with uncountable nouns like "milk".

On all the Duolingo courses I do, many people in the forums are very insistent on the most correct English. That seems to be less in the Vietnamese course.

My view is that "least" should be accepted because even native speakers say it, but "fewest" should be the default answer because it's still regarded as wrong in the English-speaking world just like "ain't" and "gonna" etc.

October 19, 2018

Songve

Me too. I think it is the same and asked for acceptance.

June 4, 2018

Fuvseany

Does "fewest people" imply "fewest number of people"?

February 8, 2017

Duges66

Yes it does.

February 25, 2017

krikori

Why isn't nhất immediately after ít in this case? bạn tốt nhất = best friend but ít người nhất = fewest people

Follow-up: Would the most people then be "nhiều người nhất"?

October 7, 2017

Hillary602594

How would you say "fewer people"?

August 20, 2018

SheTuti

ít người hơn

September 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.