1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дженни — это не девушка, а м…

"Дженни это не девушка, а моя кошка."

Translation:Jenny is not a girl but my cat.

January 24, 2017

24 Comments


Cadboro

Which explains why she loves to sleep so much.


Willow-Twig

And she cannot cook but eats a lot


Haggra

Oh, this explains that other sentence.


Johann866592

Total plot twist oO Now I want to reexamine all sentences about Дженни.


Martin135869

Денни, где багаж? Собака её ест, мёу!


Sullian8

I don't understand why is это here. For me it would rather be Дженни - не моя девушка, а моя кошка. Why isn't it so ?


Rainbowrebellion

The это has an introducing function here, like in french you describe things you see Voila at the beginning. In polish there is an equivalent of "oto".


LeroyBarlow

Either way she's still your.....never mind


Zerlegadu

One of the best so far.


Obsidian.Gold

Why is девушка translated as girl here and not girlfriend? If she was just any girl then why not use девочка instead?


tlfodl

Does anyone else's app stop listening after the "-"? Mine keeps flagging everything after it red for each question.


Maksim-Sme

There are multiple possible translations


LucaPonteB

девушка means girlfriend, why not девочка


Anthony13x

Damn! I could have sworn she was a taxi driver...


KeithBrown474825

What's wrong with my answer: Jenny is not a girl but IS my cat?


DAVIDLAGUN9

Maybe I was talking about jenny and someone who don't know the cat thought that it was my girlfriend


Ardiansyah3545

Can't help but to thought it was "jenny is not a girl, but my cat"


Janice974134

The cat IS the girlfriend lollll


Randonneur3

That is why she left the luggage in the metro.


The.Theophage

Why does "a" mean but when somewhere else in this course i learned that it means "and" and зато and но mean but? So confused

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.