"Spring is not a dry season."

Translation:Wiosna nie jest suchą porą roku.

January 24, 2017

14 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is not "Sezon" acceptable?

March 11, 2017

Jellei

We don't really use "sezon" for "season of the year".

"Sezon" is Season 4 of "House of Cards", or "2016/2017 Premiership season", such things. Or "sezon wyprzedaży" (sales season?) in shopping malls...

March 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

OK! Thanks.

March 12, 2017

cszerszen

Why not genitive here for "dry season"?

July 31, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

In the positive form of the sentence, instrumental would be used. The negative form doesn't use genitive because the positive form doesn't use accusative.

August 1, 2018

Letranger

I submitted "Wiosna to nie suchy pora roku" - an incorrect answer which was marked as correct with typos. However, the answer suggested to me was "Wiosna to nie sucha pora roku", which is in the nominative case. I don't understand why the nominative would be used here.

August 24, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

It's because the verb "to be" is, in your example, and in the suggested correction, represented by the word "to", which, unlike "jest", doesn't take Instrumental.

August 24, 2018

Letranger

I think my sticking point is why isn't it in the accusative? It's the subject of the verb, isn't it?

August 24, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, actually, it's the object of the verb, and would be Accusative in some other languages, although "to be", specifically, is often a special case anyway. However, "to" uses Nominative for both the subject and the object. See more, by Jellei, one of our esteemed Mods, at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167/A-guide-on-X-is-Y-and-This-is-Y-constructions

August 24, 2018

QOtter

The translation should not include 'roku' as it doesn't include it in the English.

March 12, 2017

Jellei

The translation has to include "roku" because "pora roku" is how Polish refers to "a season" (spring/summer/autumn/winter).

March 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

"Time of the year" as literally translated. Right?

March 12, 2017

Jellei

Generally "yes", although it's some specific time, like in "it's time to go to sleep" or "this is not a good time". After all, the main translation of "time" is "czas".

March 12, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Close enough to be an "aide memoire"!

March 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.